Cost of Living in Grand County, Colorado

$1,451/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$507,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,451/mo
16% above state average
Median Home Value
$507,200
80% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Grand County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Grand County$1,451/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,451/mo
Median Gross Rent
$507,200
Median Home Value
$1,334/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Grand County ranks #960 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Grand County, Colorado

Grand's rents strain renters

Grand County renters spend 20.6% of income on rent—above the national affordability threshold but still manageable. With a median income of $84,558, Grand residents earn 13% more than the national median, providing some cushion against higher mountain-town rents.

Slightly above Colorado average

Grand's rent-to-income ratio of 20.6% edges slightly above Colorado's 20.2% state average, ranking it near the middle of the state's counties. The county's higher rents relative to income put it in moderate affordability territory.

Grand rents lead the trio

Grand County has the highest median rent ($1,451) among its mountain peers Gilpin ($1,340) and Gunnison ($1,191). However, Grand's homeownership costs ($1,334/month) are the lowest of the three, favoring buyers over renters.

Renters hit harder than owners

Renters in Grand pay $1,451 monthly—20.6% of a $84,558 annual income—while owners spend $1,334 on mortgages. This makes homeownership notably more affordable than renting in Grand, a reversal of national trends.

Grand works best for buyers

If you're eyeing Grand County, prioritize homeownership to maximize affordability; rents here are pricier than in neighboring mountain counties. Check whether you can qualify for a mortgage, as it's substantially cheaper than renting in this market.

Cost of Living Advisory: Grand County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Grand County is affordable. The median rent is $1,451/month against a median household income of $84,558, putting rent at 20.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Grand County pay $1,451/month on average, compared to $1,334/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 8%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $58,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $57,171/year. With a median household income of $84,558, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Grand County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Grand County sits 4% more expensive than Ouray County ($1,398/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Grand County

$

Rent Burden

20.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,973

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.9%

of gross income

The median home in Grand County may be a stretch

Median home value is $507,200. Estimated monthly cost: $4,049 vs. your max of $1,973.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,558Needed: $58,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,558Needed: $57,171
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $84,558Needed: $118,039

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Grand County, Colorado?
Grand County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $1,451/mo and a median home value of $507,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Grand County?
The median gross rent in Grand County is $1,451/mo. This is 16% above state average for Colorado.
Is Grand County affordable?
Grand County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Grand County's rent compare to the state average?
Grand County's median rent of $1,451/mo is 16% above state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Grand County?
The median home value in Grand County, Colorado is $507,200. This is 80% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Grand County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.