Affordability Rank
Cass County ranks #1,804 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 43%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Cass County, Texas
Cass County hits state average housing burden
Cass County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.1% matches Texas's state average exactly, meaning renters here face a typical burden for the Lone Star State. However, this ratio runs 3 percentage points higher than the national average, reflecting Texas's broader housing affordability challenges.
Middle of the pack in Texas affordability
With a 18.1% rent-to-income ratio, Cass County sits right at Texas's median, neither particularly affordable nor expensive by state standards. This places the county in the mainstream of Texas housing costs, offering no particular advantage over or disadvantage against peer counties.
Comparison: Cass vs. East Texas peers
Cass County's median rent of $821 undercuts the state average of $963 by $142, making it one of the cheaper renting markets in East Texas. Yet its lower median household income of $54,328 means that savings doesn't translate as starkly into affordability relief as neighboring counties.
Tight margins in Cass County
The median household income of $54,328 means renters spending $821 monthly dedicate 18.1% of earnings to rent, while homeowners pay $660 toward a median home value of $133,500. Both represent sustainable housing costs, though the lower overall income leaves less cushion for emergencies.
Cass offers modest affordability
For job-seekers relocating to East Texas, Cass County delivers below-state-average rents in a region with manageable living costs. Just compare housing percentages carefully against your expected salary—lower wages here mean lower rents don't automatically spell greater savings.
Cost of Living Advisory: Cass County
Affordability Verdict
Cass County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $821/month representing approximately 18.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Cass County is $821/month, while owner costs run $660/month. Owning saves approximately $161/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,286/year. With a median household income of $54,328, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Cass County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Hansford County where rent averages $770/month, Cass County is approximately 7% more expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Cass County
Rent Burden
18.1%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,268
per month
Owner Cost Burden
14.6%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Cass County
Median home value is $133,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,066 vs. your max of $1,268.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Cass County, Texas?
What is the median rent in Cass County?
Is Cass County affordable?
How does Cass County's rent compare to the state average?