Cost of Living in Waupaca County, Wisconsin

$834/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$192,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$834/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$192,800
32% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Waupaca County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Waupaca County$834/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$834/mo
Median Gross Rent
$192,800
Median Home Value
$1,039/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Waupaca County ranks #1,134 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 36%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Waupaca County, Wisconsin

Waupaca beats national affordability standard

Waupaca County renters spend just 14.1% of their income on housing, edging below the national 14.9% threshold. Though the median household income of $71,189 trails the national average by 5%, the county's modest $834 monthly rents deliver genuine affordability.

Among Wisconsin's most affordable

Waupaca ranks among Wisconsin's best-value counties with a 14.1% rent-to-income ratio below the state average of 14.9% and rents of just $834 versus $891 statewide. The county punches above its weight in affordability despite below-average incomes.

Cheaper than Walworth and Winnebago

Waupaca's $834 rent undercuts Walworth ($1,090) and Winnebago ($924) while matching the rural affordability of Waushara ($789). For value-conscious renters across central Wisconsin, Waupaca consistently delivers.

Renters have the advantage here

Waupaca renters spend 14.1% of income on housing—genuinely affordable—while homeowners spend 17.5% on mortgages, a larger burden. For renters earning $71,189, Waupaca offers breathing room that ownership does not.

Renters on modest budgets: consider Waupaca

Waupaca County delivers Wisconsin's best affordability for renters, combining below-state-average rent-to-income ratios with genuinely low absolute costs. If you're renting on a $71,000 income, Waupaca is worth serious consideration.

Cost of Living Advisory: Waupaca County

Affordability Verdict

Waupaca County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $834/month representing approximately 14.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $834/month rent versus $1,039/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $205/month cheaper — a 20% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,529/year. With a median household income of $71,189, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Waupaca County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Waupaca County sits 6% less expensive than Trempealeau County ($887/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Waupaca County

$

Rent Burden

14.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,661

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Waupaca County

Median home value is $192,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,539 vs. your max of $1,661.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,189Needed: $33,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,189Needed: $44,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,189Needed: $44,870

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Waupaca County, Wisconsin?
Waupaca County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $834/mo and a median home value of $192,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Waupaca County?
The median gross rent in Waupaca County is $834/mo. This is 6% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Waupaca County affordable?
Waupaca County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Waupaca County's rent compare to the state average?
Waupaca County's median rent of $834/mo is 6% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Waupaca County?
The median home value in Waupaca County, Wisconsin is $192,800. This is 32% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Waupaca County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.