Cost of Living in Crook County, Wyoming

$881/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$276,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$881/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$276,800
2% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
17.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Crook County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Crook County$881/mo
Wyoming Average$937/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$881/mo
Median Gross Rent
$276,800
Median Home Value
$966/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
17.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Crook County ranks #286 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Crook County, Wyoming

Crook Edges Below National Average

Crook County renters spend 14.8% of income on rent, just shy of the national average of roughly 13–15%, indicating reasonable affordability. The county's median household income of $71,209 is within 5% of the national median of $74,755, supporting manageable housing-cost ratios.

Above-Average Affordability for Wyoming

Crook's 14.8% rent-to-income ratio ranks below the state average of 15.5%, positioning it among Wyoming's more affordable counties. Rents at $881 monthly fall below the state median of $937, helping offset the county's below-average median income.

Modest Rents, Steeper Home Prices

Crook's $881 rent ranks favorably against most neighbors, undercutting Albany ($936), Campbell ($952), and Converse ($930). However, the median home price of $276,800 is the highest among these eight counties, making ownership less accessible despite favorable rent conditions.

Renters Advantaged; Buyers Face Headwinds

Crook renters allocate $881 monthly, representing 14.8% of the $71,209 median income—an affordable ratio. Homeowners, however, face $966 monthly payments (16.3% of income), making the ownership path steeper here than in peer counties.

Best Bet for Long-Term Renters

Crook County offers Wyoming's lowest rents relative to many neighbors, making it ideal if renting is your preference. However, prospective homebuyers should note the county's elevated property values; renters priced out of ownership elsewhere may find it challenging to transition to home ownership in Crook.

Cost of Living Advisory: Crook County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Crook County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $881/month in gross rent, with 17.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Crook County pay $881/month on average, compared to $966/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 9%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,400/year. With a median household income of $71,209, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 17.0% of renter households in Crook County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Wyoming, Crook County is less affordable than Park County by roughly 6% ($881/mo vs $933/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Crook County

$

Rent Burden

14.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,662

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.3%

of gross income

The median home in Crook County may be a stretch

Median home value is $276,800. Estimated monthly cost: $2,210 vs. your max of $1,662.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,209Needed: $35,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,209Needed: $41,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,209Needed: $64,419

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Crook County, Wyoming?
Crook County, Wyoming has a median monthly rent of $881/mo and a median home value of $276,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 17.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Crook County?
The median gross rent in Crook County is $881/mo. This is 6% below state average for Wyoming.
Is Crook County affordable?
Crook County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 17.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Crook County's rent compare to the state average?
Crook County's median rent of $881/mo is 6% below state average of $937/mo for Wyoming.
What is the median home value in Crook County?
The median home value in Crook County, Wyoming is $276,800. This is 2% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Crook County, Wyoming? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.