Cost of Living in Hamlin County, South Dakota

$769/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$207,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$769/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$207,700
26% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hamlin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hamlin County$769/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$769/mo
Median Gross Rent
$207,700
Median Home Value
$1,018/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hamlin County ranks #858 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 27%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hamlin County, South Dakota

Hamlin County: Premium incomes, solid affordability

Hamlin County's rent-to-income ratio of 11.1% beats both the state average (13.8%) and reflects a median household income of $83,194, well above the national average of $74,755. The county demonstrates how higher incomes make housing—even slightly pricier housing—more affordable overall.

Highest incomes enable strong affordability

Among these eight counties, Hamlin ranks among the highest-earning with a $83,194 median income, enabling an 11.1% rent-to-income ratio that outpaces the state average. The county's economic strength translates directly into comfortable housing affordability despite slightly elevated rents.

Premium rents, premium incomes—balanced equation

Hamlin County's $769 median rent is among the higher region, but strong $83,194 median incomes offset the cost more effectively than lower-earning counties. Renters here spend 11.1% on housing—better than most peers—thanks to robust local earning power.

Strong incomes make higher costs manageable

Hamlin County renters pay $769 monthly and homeowners pay $1,018, both above county medians but sustainable on a $83,194 median income. At 11.1% of income spent on rent, households retain substantial earnings for discretionary spending, savings, and investment.

Economic vitality meets housing affordability

Hamlin County rewards residents with strong incomes and reasonable housing affordability—a rare combination in rural South Dakota. If your income reaches or exceeds the county median of $83,194, you'll find housing costs manageable and lifestyle quality high.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hamlin County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Hamlin County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $769/month in gross rent, with 20.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $769/month rent versus $1,018/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $249/month cheaper — a 24% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $43,629/year. With a median household income of $83,194, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Hamlin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Hamlin County sits 7% more expensive than Sanborn County ($717/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hamlin County

$

Rent Burden

11.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,941

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Hamlin County

Median home value is $207,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,658 vs. your max of $1,941.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,194Needed: $30,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,194Needed: $43,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,194Needed: $48,337

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hamlin County, South Dakota?
Hamlin County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $769/mo and a median home value of $207,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hamlin County?
The median gross rent in Hamlin County is $769/mo. This is 2% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Hamlin County affordable?
Hamlin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hamlin County's rent compare to the state average?
Hamlin County's median rent of $769/mo is 2% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Hamlin County?
The median home value in Hamlin County, South Dakota is $207,700. This is 26% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hamlin County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.