Cost of Living in Kiowa County, Colorado

$869/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$148,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$869/mo
31% below state average
Median Home Value
$148,600
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kiowa County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kiowa County$869/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$869/mo
Median Gross Rent
$148,600
Median Home Value
$677/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kiowa County ranks #1,741 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kiowa County, Colorado

Kiowa: rural affordability, limited income

Kiowa County renters spend 18.5% of income on rent—a healthy affordability ratio—at just $869 monthly. However, median income of $56,389 runs significantly below the national average of $74,755, limiting overall economic security despite low housing costs.

Below-average income, good rent ratio

Kiowa's rent-to-income ratio of 18.5% ranks it below Colorado's 20.2% state average, placing housing in the affordable category. Yet the county's low median income ($56,389) suggests broader economic challenges beyond housing.

Kiowa leads on affordability metrics

Kiowa's $869 median rent and median home value of $148,600 are the lowest among all counties examined, rivaling even Huerfano County. Its rent-to-income ratio of 18.5% beats most peers, making Kiowa genuinely accessible for budget-conscious renters.

Lowest home prices, tight wages

Kiowa renters spend $869 monthly (18.5% of $56,389), the lowest absolute rent across all counties, while owners pay $677. These ultra-low housing costs are offset by the county's limited job market and below-average incomes.

Kiowa for remote and retired workers

Kiowa offers unbeatable affordability if you bring income from outside the county—remote work, retirement, or freelance revenue. If relying on local jobs, explore neighboring counties with stronger employment bases.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kiowa County

Affordability Verdict

Kiowa County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $869/month representing approximately 18.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Kiowa County is $869/month, while owner costs run $677/month. Owning saves approximately $192/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,014/year. With a median household income of $56,389, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Kiowa County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Colorado, Kiowa County is less affordable than Rio Blanco County by roughly 6% ($869/mo vs $924/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kiowa County

$

Rent Burden

18.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,316

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Kiowa County

Median home value is $148,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,186 vs. your max of $1,316.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,389Needed: $34,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,389Needed: $29,014

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,389Needed: $34,583

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kiowa County, Colorado?
Kiowa County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $869/mo and a median home value of $148,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kiowa County?
The median gross rent in Kiowa County is $869/mo. This is 31% below state average for Colorado.
Is Kiowa County affordable?
Kiowa County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kiowa County's rent compare to the state average?
Kiowa County's median rent of $869/mo is 31% below state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Kiowa County?
The median home value in Kiowa County, Colorado is $148,600. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kiowa County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.