Cost of Living in McIntosh County, Georgia

$781/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$173,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$781/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$173,900
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How McIntosh County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

McIntosh County$781/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$781/mo
Median Gross Rent
$173,900
Median Home Value
$702/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

McIntosh County ranks #1,843 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 41%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in McIntosh County, Georgia

McIntosh rents track with national trends

Renters here dedicate 18.6% of income to housing, exactly matching Georgia's state average and staying close to the national standard. With a median income of $50,348—32% below the U.S. average of $74,755—McIntosh residents earn less while maintaining comparable affordability ratios.

Right at Georgia's affordability midpoint

McIntosh's rent-to-income ratio of 18.6% ties the state average precisely, placing it squarely in the middle of Georgia's housing affordability landscape. This neutral position means McIntosh is neither a bargain nor a burden compared to other counties statewide.

Competitive pricing in coastal region

McIntosh's median rent of $781 undercuts Georgia's state average by $146 and rivals nearby Mitchell County ($776). However, residents pay more than Miller County ($699), offering middle-ground options for those seeking moderate coastal affordability.

Renters and owners split similar burdens

Monthly rent averages $781 while ownership costs $702 on homes valued at $173,900, with both consuming roughly 18% of the median $50,348 income. The slightly lower ownership costs make buying marginally more affordable than renting in McIntosh.

McIntosh offers stable, average affordability

Relocating families seeking predictable housing costs without surprises should evaluate McIntosh alongside state neighbors. Its matching-the-state-average position means you'll find typical Georgia housing economics here, making it a reliable comparison point for relocation decisions.

Cost of Living Advisory: McIntosh County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in McIntosh County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $781/month in gross rent, with 32.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $781/month rent versus $702/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $79/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,086/year. With a median household income of $50,348, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in McIntosh County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Georgia, McIntosh County is less affordable than Oglethorpe County by roughly 6% ($781/mo vs $832/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in McIntosh County

$

Rent Burden

18.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,175

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.7%

of gross income

The median home in McIntosh County may be a stretch

Median home value is $173,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,388 vs. your max of $1,175.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,348Needed: $31,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,348Needed: $30,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,348Needed: $40,471

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in McIntosh County, Georgia?
McIntosh County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $781/mo and a median home value of $173,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in McIntosh County?
The median gross rent in McIntosh County is $781/mo. This is 16% below state average for Georgia.
Is McIntosh County affordable?
McIntosh County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does McIntosh County's rent compare to the state average?
McIntosh County's median rent of $781/mo is 16% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in McIntosh County?
The median home value in McIntosh County, Georgia is $173,900. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in McIntosh County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in McIntosh County