Cost of Living in Columbia County, Pennsylvania

$904/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$199,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$904/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$199,200
29% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Columbia County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Columbia County$904/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$904/mo
Median Gross Rent
$199,200
Median Home Value
$852/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Columbia County ranks #1,048 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Columbia County, Pennsylvania

Columbia rents squeeze harder than U.S. norm

Columbia County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.5% exceeds both the national average and Pennsylvania's state average of 16.5%, signaling tighter housing affordability for renters. At $904 per month, median rent is nearly $130 above the state average, while household income at $61,992 remains below the national figure of $74,755.

Among Pennsylvania's pricier rental markets

Columbia County ranks among the less affordable counties statewide, with a rent-to-income ratio of 17.5% that noticeably exceeds the state average of 16.5%. This gap reflects both above-average rents and below-average incomes, compressing household budgets more than most Pennsylvania counties.

Highest rents in the north-central region

At $904 monthly, Columbia's rent significantly outpaces all nearby counties: Clearfield ($788), Clinton ($815), Crawford ($800), and especially Elk ($720). This premium reflects Columbia's positioning as a more developed corridor, but renters here should budget accordingly versus rural alternatives.

Rent demands growing share of income

Renters dedicate nearly 18% of the $61,992 median household income to the $904 monthly rent, while homeowners spend about 16% on mortgages averaging $852 on homes valued at $199,200. For renters especially, housing consumes a noticeably larger portion of the budget.

Compare Columbia to nearby rural alternatives

Columbia offers more developed infrastructure than surrounding counties but charges a rental premium for it; renters here spend roughly $100–180 more monthly than in Clearfield, Clinton, or Crawford. Weigh that cost against amenities and job opportunities before committing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Columbia County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Columbia County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $904/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Columbia County pay $904/month on average, compared to $852/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 6%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,514/year. With a median household income of $61,992, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Columbia County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Pennsylvania, Columbia County is less affordable than Luzerne County by roughly 6% ($904/mo vs $958/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Columbia County

$

Rent Burden

17.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,446

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.5%

of gross income

The median home in Columbia County may be a stretch

Median home value is $199,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,590 vs. your max of $1,446.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,992Needed: $36,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,992Needed: $36,514

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,992Needed: $46,359

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Columbia County, Pennsylvania?
Columbia County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $904/mo and a median home value of $199,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Columbia County?
The median gross rent in Columbia County is $904/mo. This is 6% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Columbia County affordable?
Columbia County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Columbia County's rent compare to the state average?
Columbia County's median rent of $904/mo is 6% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Columbia County?
The median home value in Columbia County, Pennsylvania is $199,200. This is 29% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Columbia County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Columbia County