Cost of Living in Hancock County, Indiana

$1,121/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$258,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,121/mo
27% above state average
Median Home Value
$258,100
8% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hancock County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hancock County$1,121/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,121/mo
Median Gross Rent
$258,100
Median Home Value
$1,240/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hancock County ranks #1,304 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 41%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hancock County, Indiana

Hancock punches above Indiana's weight

Hancock County households earn $91,326—22% more than the national average—and maintain an excellent 14.7% rent-to-income ratio despite paying $1,121 monthly. This positions Hancock as Indiana's most affordably balanced county relative to incomes and rental costs.

Best affordability-to-income balance statewide

At 14.7%, Hancock's rent-to-income ratio is the lowest among all eight counties and notably below Indiana's 15.6% state average. The median rent of $1,121 runs 27% above the state mean, but higher incomes make the premium sustainable.

Strong incomes elevate affordability

Hancock's $91,326 median income sits between Gibson ($67,763) and the affluent Hamilton County ($117,957), while its $1,121 rent reflects suburban Indianapolis proximity without the extreme pricing of Hamilton. The $258,100 median home value offers reasonable entry-level appreciation opportunity.

Hancock's optimal housing ratio

Renters dedicate $1,121 monthly while homeowners pay $1,240—total housing costs of roughly 15-16% of the $91,326 median income. This leaves Hancock households the most breathing room for savings, healthcare, and quality-of-life investments among these eight counties.

Balanced Indiana living near Indianapolis

Hancock County delivers the rare combo: strong incomes, manageable housing costs, and suburb-quality amenities without Hamilton County's premium pricing. For relocators earning $80k+, Hancock offers the best bang-for-buck among these counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hancock County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Hancock County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,121/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,121/month rent versus $1,240/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $119/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $44,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $53,143/year. With a median household income of $91,326, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Hancock County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Hancock County sits 6% more expensive than Clark County ($1,058/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hancock County

$

Rent Burden

14.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,131

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Hancock County

Median home value is $258,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,060 vs. your max of $2,131.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,326Needed: $44,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,326Needed: $53,143

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,326Needed: $60,067

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hancock County, Indiana?
Hancock County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $1,121/mo and a median home value of $258,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hancock County?
The median gross rent in Hancock County is $1,121/mo. This is 27% above state average for Indiana.
Is Hancock County affordable?
Hancock County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hancock County's rent compare to the state average?
Hancock County's median rent of $1,121/mo is 27% above state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Hancock County?
The median home value in Hancock County, Indiana is $258,100. This is 8% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hancock County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.