Cost of Living in Pendleton County, Kentucky

$800/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$160,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$800/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$160,800
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pendleton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pendleton County$800/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$800/mo
Median Gross Rent
$160,800
Median Home Value
$827/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pendleton County ranks #631 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 20%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pendleton County, Kentucky

Pendleton Delivers Competitive Affordability

Pendleton County's 14.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the state's best, sitting 2.6 percentage points below Kentucky's average while monthly rent of $800 remains modest. With $66,601 median household income, Pendleton residents earn well above many rural Kentucky peers, keeping housing costs proportionally light.

Top-Tier Kentucky Affordability

Pendleton County ranks among Kentucky's most affordable places overall, combining solid incomes with restrained housing costs to produce one of the state's lowest rent burdens. The county's 14.4% rent-to-income ratio places it firmly in the affordability elite.

Pendleton Competes Well Regionally

Pendleton's $800 rent undercuts Oldham ($1,142) substantially while slightly exceeding Owen County ($775) and matching Muhlenberg-area pricing. Home values of $160,800 place Pendleton between Nicholas County's bargains ($119,600) and Owen County's higher values ($165,000), offering solid middle ground.

Efficient Income-to-Housing Allocation

At $66,601 annual income, Pendleton residents allocate just 14.4% to rent and 14.9% to mortgage costs—among the lowest ratios in the study. This leaves over 70% of income for all other household expenses, emergencies, and wealth-building.

Pendleton Balances Value and Earnings

If you're seeking a Kentucky county where solid incomes meet restrained housing costs, Pendleton County offers rare equilibrium. Renters and homebuyers alike will find reasonable prices and strong earning potential—a combination that supports financial stability and long-term growth.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pendleton County

Affordability Verdict

Pendleton County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $800/month — about 14.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Pendleton County is $800/month, while owner costs run $827/month. Renting saves approximately $27/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,443/year. With a median household income of $66,601, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Pendleton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kentucky, Pendleton County is less affordable than Madison County by roughly 6% ($800/mo vs $851/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pendleton County

$

Rent Burden

14.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,554

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Pendleton County

Median home value is $160,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,284 vs. your max of $1,554.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,601Needed: $32,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,601Needed: $35,443

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,601Needed: $37,423

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pendleton County, Kentucky?
Pendleton County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $800/mo and a median home value of $160,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pendleton County?
The median gross rent in Pendleton County is $800/mo. This is 4% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Pendleton County affordable?
Pendleton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pendleton County's rent compare to the state average?
Pendleton County's median rent of $800/mo is 4% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Pendleton County?
The median home value in Pendleton County, Kentucky is $160,800. This is 43% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pendleton County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Pendleton County