Cost of Living in Clark County, Arkansas

$734/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$147,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$734/mo
3% below state average
Median Home Value
$147,100
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Clark County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Clark County$734/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$734/mo
Median Gross Rent
$147,100
Median Home Value
$661/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Clark County ranks #2,198 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 30%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Clark County, Arkansas

Clark County rents are manageable nationally

Clark County's 17.3% rent-to-income ratio sits slightly below Arkansas's state average of 18.1%, signaling better affordability than most county markets. Compared to the national median household income of $74,755, Clark's $50,985 reflects regional economic conditions, but housing costs remain reasonable.

Middle-tier affordability in Arkansas

Clark County ranks in the mid-range of Arkansas counties for housing affordability, with a rent-to-income ratio below the state average. The $147,100 median home value indicates a balanced market suitable for both renters and buyers seeking stability.

Competitive rent compared to peers

Clark's median rent of $734 nearly matches Arkansas's state average of $760, yet the county's moderate income level keeps affordability reasonable. Nearby counties show similar pricing, making Clark a representative option in south-central Arkansas.

Clark households allocate 17% to rent

A typical Clark County household earning $50,985 spends $734 monthly on rent—about 17% of income, leaving funds for savings and expenses. Homeowners pay $661 monthly, with homes valued at $147,100, making purchase a viable path for established households.

Clark County suits balanced relocation

If you're relocating to rural Arkansas and seeking reasonable housing costs without sacrificing opportunity, Clark County's mid-tier affordability and stable market make it worth considering. Compare rent levels here with Cleveland County ($635/month) or Conway County ($721/month) to optimize your move.

Cost of Living Advisory: Clark County

Affordability Verdict

Clark County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $734/month representing approximately 17.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 27.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Clark County pay $734/month on average, compared to $661/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,329/year. With a median household income of $50,985, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Clark County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Arkansas, Clark County is less affordable than St. Francis County by roughly 7% ($734/mo vs $791/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Clark County

$

Rent Burden

17.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,190

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Clark County

Median home value is $147,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,174 vs. your max of $1,190.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,985Needed: $29,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,985Needed: $28,329

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,985Needed: $34,234

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Clark County, Arkansas?
Clark County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $734/mo and a median home value of $147,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Clark County?
The median gross rent in Clark County is $734/mo. This is 3% below state average for Arkansas.
Is Clark County affordable?
Clark County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Clark County's rent compare to the state average?
Clark County's median rent of $734/mo is 3% below state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in Clark County?
The median home value in Clark County, Arkansas is $147,100. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Clark County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.