Cost of Living in Madison County, New York

$891/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$176,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$891/mo
21% below state average
Median Home Value
$176,800
37% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Madison County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Madison County$891/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$891/mo
Median Gross Rent
$176,800
Median Home Value
$1,124/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Madison County ranks #1,802 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 43%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Madison County, New York

Madison County punches above affordability average

Renters spend just 14.6% of income on housing, roughly 3 percentage points better than New York's state average of 17.6% and well below national norms. Median rent of $891 per month undercuts the state average by 21%, creating meaningful budget relief for working households.

Upper tier of New York affordability

Madison County ranks solidly among New York's most affordable counties for renters and owners alike, with a rent-to-income ratio that beats the statewide average convincingly. The county's combination of reasonable incomes and modest housing costs keeps it competitive statewide.

Affordable but not the cheapest option

Madison County's $891 rent sits between Lewis County's bargain $821 and Livingston County's $912, though Madison homeowners face slightly steeper costs at $1,124 monthly. The median home value of $176,800 reflects the slightly higher property costs compared to its immediate neighbors.

Income-to-housing ratio works in residents' favor

With median household income of $73,141, residents spend about $10,692 yearly on rent (14.6%) and $13,488 on ownership costs if mortgaged. This leaves a substantial portion of household income for food, transportation, healthcare, and savings—a luxury in many New York markets.

Madison County: affordability meets community

If you're weighing a move within New York, Madison County delivers 21% lower rent than the state average alongside homes priced near $177,000. Compare its 14.6% rent-to-income ratio to your current situation and discover whether this upstate haven aligns with your relocation goals.

Cost of Living Advisory: Madison County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Madison County is affordable. The median rent is $891/month against a median household income of $73,141, putting rent at 14.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $891/month rent versus $1,124/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $233/month cheaper — a 21% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $48,171/year. With a median household income of $73,141, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Madison County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Madison County sits 5% less expensive than Otsego County ($942/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Madison County

$

Rent Burden

14.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,707

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Madison County

Median home value is $176,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,411 vs. your max of $1,707.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,141Needed: $35,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,141Needed: $48,171

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,141Needed: $41,146

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Madison County, New York?
Madison County, New York has a median monthly rent of $891/mo and a median home value of $176,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Madison County?
The median gross rent in Madison County is $891/mo. This is 21% below state average for New York.
Is Madison County affordable?
Madison County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Madison County's rent compare to the state average?
Madison County's median rent of $891/mo is 21% below state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in Madison County?
The median home value in Madison County, New York is $176,800. This is 37% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Madison County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.