Cost of Living in Graham County, Arizona

$890/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$202,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$890/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$202,700
28% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Graham County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Graham County$890/mo
Arizona Average$1,016/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$890/mo
Median Gross Rent
$202,700
Median Home Value
$965/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Graham County ranks #1,825 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Graham County, Arizona

Graham renters enjoy strong affordability

At 15.9%, Graham County's rent-to-income ratio ranks well below the national standard, offering renters substantial relief relative to typical American housing costs. With median rent at $890 against a $67,326 household income, Graham ranks among Arizona's most affordable rental markets.

Arizona's most affordable rental option

Graham County's 15.9% rent-to-income ratio significantly beats Arizona's 19.4% state average, making it the state's most renter-friendly county. At $890, its median rent undercuts the state average by 12%, offering real savings for households stretched thin by housing costs elsewhere.

Cheaper than Cochise, pricier than Apache

Graham's $890 median rent sits between Apache's ultra-affordable $647 and Cochise's $939, yet offers competitive homeownership at $202,700—just below Cochise's $207,400. This positions Graham as a rare sweet spot for both renters and buyers seeking Southeast Arizona value.

Renters pay just 16% of income

Graham renters spend $890 monthly—only 15.9% of the $67,326 median income—while homeowners pay $965, or 17.2% of income. Remarkably, renters here enjoy better affordability than homeowners, suggesting strong entry-level rental supply and potentially tight land availability for development.

Graham is Arizona's hidden rental gem

If you prioritize housing affordability while maintaining decent income levels, Graham County's 15.9% rent-to-income ratio and $890 median rent outperform nearly every Arizona county. Weigh this against smaller job markets and compare against nearby Apache and Cochise to determine if savings justify lifestyle trade-offs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Graham County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Graham County is affordable. The median rent is $890/month against a median household income of $67,326, putting rent at 15.9% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $890/month rent versus $965/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $75/month cheaper — a 8% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,357/year. With a median household income of $67,326, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Graham County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Navajo County where rent averages $832/month, Graham County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Graham County

$

Rent Burden

15.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,571

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.2%

of gross income

The median home in Graham County may be a stretch

Median home value is $202,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,618 vs. your max of $1,571.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,326Needed: $35,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,326Needed: $41,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,326Needed: $47,174

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Graham County, Arizona?
Graham County, Arizona has a median monthly rent of $890/mo and a median home value of $202,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Graham County?
The median gross rent in Graham County is $890/mo. This is 12% below state average for Arizona.
Is Graham County affordable?
Graham County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Graham County's rent compare to the state average?
Graham County's median rent of $890/mo is 12% below state average of $1,016/mo for Arizona.
What is the median home value in Graham County?
The median home value in Graham County, Arizona is $202,700. This is 28% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Graham County, Arizona? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.