Cost of Living in Madera County, California

$1,307/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$367,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,307/mo
19% below state average
Median Home Value
$367,700
30% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Madera County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Madera County$1,307/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,307/mo
Median Gross Rent
$367,700
Median Home Value
$1,530/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Madera County ranks #2,842 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Madera County, California

Madera balances affordability with state living

Madera County's 20.8% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below both the national average and California's 22.4% state benchmark, offering genuine housing relief. With a median household income of $75,496—near the national median—Madera delivers better affordability through moderate rents of $1,307 monthly.

Madera ranks above average for California

Among California's 58 counties, Madera's 20.8% rent-to-income ratio outperforms the state average of 22.4%, placing it in the more affordable half. The county provides middle-ground pricing between pricey coastal areas and ultra-cheap rural counties like Lassen.

Madera offers Central Valley balance

Madera's median rent of $1,307 sits between Lake County ($1,292) to the northwest and pricier regions to the west, while its affordability ratio outperforms mountain neighbors. The county's Sierra Nevada access and Central Valley employment create appealing geographic options.

One-fifth of income sustains housing here

Madera renters spend $1,307 monthly on rent while homeowners invest $1,530, consuming about one-fifth of the $75,496 median household income. This leaves substantial resources for savings and other expenses compared to coastal California counties.

Madera suits families seeking Central Valley value

If you're seeking California living with manageable housing costs, Madera's median home value of $367,700 and 20.8% affordability ratio offer realistic pathways to ownership. The county's proximity to Fresno and Bakersfield job markets makes it ideal for workers balancing mountain access with urban amenities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Madera County

Affordability Verdict

Madera County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,307/month — about 20.8% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,307/month rent versus $1,530/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $223/month cheaper — a 15% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $65,571/year. With a median household income of $75,496, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Madera County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sutter County where rent averages $1,364/month, Madera County is approximately 4% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Madera County

$

Rent Burden

20.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,762

per month

Owner Cost Burden

24.3%

of gross income

The median home in Madera County may be a stretch

Median home value is $367,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,935 vs. your max of $1,762.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,496Needed: $52,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,496Needed: $65,571
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $75,496Needed: $85,574

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Madera County, California?
Madera County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,307/mo and a median home value of $367,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Madera County?
The median gross rent in Madera County is $1,307/mo. This is 19% below state average for California.
Is Madera County affordable?
Madera County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Madera County's rent compare to the state average?
Madera County's median rent of $1,307/mo is 19% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Madera County?
The median home value in Madera County, California is $367,700. This is 30% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Madera County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.