Cost of Living in York County, South Carolina

$1,304/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$322,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,304/mo
38% above state average
Median Home Value
$322,700
14% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How York County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

York County$1,304/mo
South Carolina Average$945/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,304/mo
Median Gross Rent
$322,700
Median Home Value
$1,277/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

York County ranks #2,140 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in York County, South Carolina

York County offers above-average affordability

York County's 18.8% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the national average, with renters paying $1,304 monthly on a median household income of $83,060. The county's strong median income makes even higher rents feel manageable compared to national norms.

York ranks among SC's most affordable counties

At 18.8%, York's rent-to-income ratio beats South Carolina's state average of 20.1%, placing it among the state's most affordable counties. Its median rent of $1,304 runs significantly above the state average of $945, yet York's income premium of $83,060 easily supports it.

York leads region in income and affordability

York County's $1,304 median rent is the highest in this cluster, yet its median household income of $83,060 vastly outpaces all neighbors—Spartanburg ($64,195), Saluda ($52,957), and Union ($41,200). This income advantage makes York's higher rents proportionally most affordable.

York households manage housing with ease

York renters pay $1,304 monthly while homeowners spend $1,277, both supported by a median household income of $83,060. At roughly 19% of household income, housing costs leave substantial room for savings, investment, and quality of life improvements.

York County: premium location, smart value

If you're relocating with above-average income, York County delivers the region's strongest affordability, with an 18.8% rent-to-income ratio and robust job market. Its $1,304 median rent and $322,700 median home value reflect a thriving county where higher incomes easily support higher housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: York County

Affordability Verdict

York County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,304/month — about 18.8% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in York County is $1,304/month, while owner costs run $1,277/month. Owning saves approximately $27/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $54,729/year. With a median household income of $83,060, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in York County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within South Carolina, York County is less affordable than Dorchester County by roughly 6% ($1,304/mo vs $1,381/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in York County

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,938

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in York County may be a stretch

Median home value is $322,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,576 vs. your max of $1,938.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,060Needed: $52,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,060Needed: $54,729

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,060Needed: $75,101

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in York County, South Carolina?
York County, South Carolina has a median monthly rent of $1,304/mo and a median home value of $322,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in York County?
The median gross rent in York County is $1,304/mo. This is 38% above state average for South Carolina.
Is York County affordable?
York County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does York County's rent compare to the state average?
York County's median rent of $1,304/mo is 38% above state average of $945/mo for South Carolina.
What is the median home value in York County?
The median home value in York County, South Carolina is $322,700. This is 14% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in York County, South Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.