Cost of Living in Stoddard County, Missouri

$737/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$135,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$737/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$135,400
52% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Stoddard County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Stoddard County$737/mo
Missouri Average$768/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$737/mo
Median Gross Rent
$135,400
Median Home Value
$690/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Stoddard County ranks #1,898 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 40%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Stoddard County, Missouri

Stoddard renters face moderate pressure

Stoddard County renters dedicate 16.4% of income to housing, exceeding Missouri's 15.6% state average while remaining below national crisis levels. With $737/month rents and a $54,067 median household income, working families here maintain affordability but with limited margin for error.

Lower-middle affordability tier statewide

Stoddard ranks in the lower-middle tier of Missouri counties, with a 16.4% rent-to-income ratio that trails the state average by less than 1 percentage point. This modest gap masks real hardship for households with irregular incomes or dependents.

Moderate costs in rural company

Stoddard's $737 rent falls between Shelby County ($570) and St. Francois County ($786), while household incomes lag suburban counties significantly. Home values ($135,400) offer affordable entry for buyers, making purchase more achievable than renting long-term.

Stoddard's monthly housing math

A Stoddard household earning $54,067 annually ($4,505/month) allocates $737 to rent or $690 to mortgage, consuming 16-15% of gross income. This leaves approximately $3,800 monthly for all other expenses, tight but manageable for single-income families.

Stoddard for conservative budgeters

Stoddard County suits households earning $50,000–$65,000 seeking rural living with moderate affordability, especially those considering homeownership over renting. Compare your current housing burden here and you'll likely find 1-2% savings, enough to build an emergency fund or invest in community.

Cost of Living Advisory: Stoddard County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Stoddard County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $737/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Stoddard County is $737/month, while owner costs run $690/month. Owning saves approximately $47/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,571/year. With a median household income of $54,067, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Stoddard County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Dallas County where rent averages $685/month, Stoddard County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Stoddard County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,262

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Stoddard County

Median home value is $135,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,081 vs. your max of $1,262.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,067Needed: $29,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,067Needed: $29,571

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,067Needed: $31,511

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Stoddard County, Missouri?
Stoddard County, Missouri has a median monthly rent of $737/mo and a median home value of $135,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Stoddard County?
The median gross rent in Stoddard County is $737/mo. This is 4% below state average for Missouri.
Is Stoddard County affordable?
Stoddard County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Stoddard County's rent compare to the state average?
Stoddard County's median rent of $737/mo is 4% below state average of $768/mo for Missouri.
What is the median home value in Stoddard County?
The median home value in Stoddard County, Missouri is $135,400. This is 52% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Stoddard County, Missouri? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Stoddard County