Cost of Living in Kanawha County, West Virginia
At a Glance
How Kanawha County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Kanawha County ranks #2,434 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 23%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Kanawha County, West Virginia
Kanawha's rent strain exceeds national typical
Kanawha County residents spend 17.9% of income on rent, among the highest in this group and above the U.S. average of around 15%. At $879 monthly on a $58,887 income, Kanawha renters face tighter budgets than most Americans.
Above-average burden in West Virginia terms
Kanawha's 17.9% rent-to-income ratio edges above the state average of 16.9%, placing it in the less-affordable tier statewide. The median rent of $879 runs $119 higher than West Virginia's $760 norm.
Pricier than rural counterparts
Kanawha's $879 rent tops Jackson ($720), Lewis ($737), and Lincoln ($727), reflecting its larger urban footprint as West Virginia's most populous county. Only Harrison ($848) and Marion ($901) rival its rental rates.
Kanawha's housing takes a bigger slice
Kanawha households earning $58,887 commit $879 to rent (17.9%), while homeowners spend $698 monthly on median-valued homes of just $135,000. The rent burden stands out as notably higher than the ownership cost, a pattern unique in this county group.
Consider owning over renting in Kanawha
If you're flexible on housing type, Kanawha's median home value of $135,000 offers better math than renting at $879 monthly. Owners paying $698 monthly save substantially, making homeownership a smarter financial move than elsewhere in the state.
Cost of Living Advisory: Kanawha County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Kanawha County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $879/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $879/month rent versus $698/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $181/month cheaper — a 21% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,914/year. With a median household income of $58,887, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Kanawha County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Doddridge County where rent averages $827/month, Kanawha County is approximately 6% more expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Kanawha County
Rent Burden
17.9%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,374
per month
Owner Cost Burden
14.2%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Kanawha County
Median home value is $135,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,078 vs. your max of $1,374.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Kanawha County, West Virginia?
What is the median rent in Kanawha County?
Is Kanawha County affordable?