Cost of Living in Hubbard County, Minnesota

$923/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$255,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$923/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$255,900
9% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hubbard County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hubbard County$923/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$923/mo
Median Gross Rent
$255,900
Median Home Value
$1,057/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hubbard County ranks #1,571 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 50%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hubbard County, Minnesota

Hubbard rents strain modest incomes

Hubbard County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.7% exceeds Minnesota's state average of 14.5% and approaches the national affordability threshold of 30%. Despite modest rent of $923, the county's lower median income of $70,622 makes housing cost proportionally heavier.

Below-average affordability in Minnesota

Hubbard County ranks in the lower half of Minnesota's 87 counties for affordability, with a 15.7% rent-to-income ratio that signals housing strain compared to state average. The county's challenge stems less from high rents than from lower wages relative to housing costs.

Rent reasonable, incomes below peer average

Hubbard's $923 rent closely tracks the state median, but its $70,622 median income lags nearly all neighbors, particularly Goodhue at $82,749 and Isanti at $86,573. This income gap widens the housing cost burden despite moderate rents.

Housing eats 15–16% of limited income

Renters spend $923 while homeowners commit $1,057 monthly, with homes valued at $255,900. Housing claims 15.7% of the $70,622 median household income—above comfort levels and constraining household budgets more than higher-income peers.

Affordable rents, but tight household budgets

Hubbard County offers moderate rents but lower incomes relative to housing costs, creating tighter household budgets than nearby alternatives. Relocate here if you value northern Minnesota character and can live on modest wages, but explore Goodhue or Grant County if income stability is paramount.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hubbard County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Hubbard County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $923/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Hubbard County is $923/month, while owner costs run $1,057/month. Renting saves approximately $134/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,300/year. With a median household income of $70,622, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Hubbard County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Minnesota, Hubbard County is more affordable than Lake of the Woods County by roughly 6% ($923/mo vs $867/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hubbard County

$

Rent Burden

15.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,648

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.0%

of gross income

The median home in Hubbard County may be a stretch

Median home value is $255,900. Estimated monthly cost: $2,043 vs. your max of $1,648.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,622Needed: $36,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,622Needed: $45,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,622Needed: $59,555

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hubbard County, Minnesota?
Hubbard County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $923/mo and a median home value of $255,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hubbard County?
The median gross rent in Hubbard County is $923/mo. This is 1% above state average for Minnesota.
Is Hubbard County affordable?
Hubbard County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hubbard County's rent compare to the state average?
Hubbard County's median rent of $923/mo is 1% above state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Hubbard County?
The median home value in Hubbard County, Minnesota is $255,900. This is 9% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hubbard County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.