Cost of Living in Limestone County, Texas

$835/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$154,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$835/mo
13% below state average
Median Home Value
$154,400
45% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Limestone County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Limestone County$835/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$835/mo
Median Gross Rent
$154,400
Median Home Value
$726/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Limestone County ranks #2,979 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Limestone County, Texas

Limestone offers genuine renter relief

Limestone County renters spend just 17.2% of income on housing, sitting comfortably below the national average and beating most U.S. counties on affordability. At $835/month, rents here run $128 cheaper than the national median while median incomes lag slightly at $58,109.

One of Texas's most renter-friendly counties

Limestone's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio places it among Texas's most affordable counties, outperforming the state average of 18.1% by a meaningful margin. With rents $128 below the Texas median, this county stands out as a genuine bargain in a state with rising housing costs.

Beats Liberty, rivals Lipscomb on value

Limestone's $835 rent undercuts Liberty County's $1,038 and ties Lipscomb County's affordability leadership with a 17.2% rent-to-income ratio. While Lipscomb residents earn more ($71,442 vs. $58,109), Limestone delivers comparable value for households operating on tighter budgets.

Renting and owning both stay affordable

Limestone renters pay $835/month while homeowners with a median home value of $154,400 spend $726/month, making ownership $109 cheaper monthly. Combined with the county's lower income base, both housing paths consume roughly a third of household earnings.

Limestone rewards cost-conscious movers

If renter affordability is your priority, Limestone County is a standout choice—you'll save significantly versus state averages while maintaining solid job and community access. Budget-conscious families and remote workers will find their dollars stretch furthest here among this cluster of Texas counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Limestone County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Limestone County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $835/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Limestone County pay $835/month on average, compared to $726/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,114/year. With a median household income of $58,109, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Limestone County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Brown County where rent averages $887/month, Limestone County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Limestone County

$

Rent Burden

17.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,356

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Limestone County

Median home value is $154,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,233 vs. your max of $1,356.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,109Needed: $33,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,109Needed: $31,114

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,109Needed: $35,933

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Limestone County, Texas?
Limestone County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $835/mo and a median home value of $154,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Limestone County?
The median gross rent in Limestone County is $835/mo. This is 13% below state average for Texas.
Is Limestone County affordable?
Limestone County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Limestone County's rent compare to the state average?
Limestone County's median rent of $835/mo is 13% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Limestone County?
The median home value in Limestone County, Texas is $154,400. This is 45% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Limestone County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Limestone County