Cost of Living in Greene County, Arkansas

$852/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$162,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$852/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$162,200
42% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Greene County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Greene County$852/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$852/mo
Median Gross Rent
$162,200
Median Home Value
$818/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Greene County ranks #2,445 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 22%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Greene County, Arkansas

Greene County housing costs run slightly above national norms

At 18.0%, Greene County's rent-to-income ratio aligns closely with national affordability standards, making it a reasonable option for renters seeking moderate housing burdens. The median household income of $56,793 sits well below the national average of $74,755, yet median rent of $852 per month remains competitive with peers in the region.

Greene tracks just below Arkansas's state average

With a rent-to-income ratio of 18.0%, Greene County performs nearly in line with Arkansas's state average of 18.1%, placing it squarely in the middle of the affordability spectrum. This alignment suggests Greene reflects typical housing-cost dynamics across the state.

Greene sits in the middle of the regional pack

At $852 per month, Greene's median rent falls between more affordable options like Hot Spring ($763) and pricier Garland ($942), while home values of $162,200 position it as a moderate-cost alternative. Renters and homebuyers here find a middle ground among central Arkansas options.

Greene households balance rent and ownership costs

With a median household income of $56,793, renters dedicate 18.0% of earnings—$852 per month—to housing, while homeowners pay $818 on properties valued at $162,200. The similar cost burden for both renters and owners reflects Greene's balanced housing market.

Greene County: a steady option for relocating households

Greene County offers predictable, middle-of-the-road housing costs that align with state norms, making it a reliable choice for families seeking stability without extreme affordability pressures. Use these benchmarks to see how Greene compares to your current location and other Arkansas counties on your shortlist.

Cost of Living Advisory: Greene County

Affordability Verdict

Greene County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $852/month representing approximately 18.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Greene County is $852/month, while owner costs run $818/month. Owning saves approximately $34/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,057/year. With a median household income of $56,793, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Greene County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Arkansas, Greene County is more affordable than Arkansas County by roughly 7% ($852/mo vs $799/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Greene County

$

Rent Burden

18.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,325

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Greene County

Median home value is $162,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,295 vs. your max of $1,325.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,793Needed: $34,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,793Needed: $35,057

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,793Needed: $37,748

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Greene County, Arkansas?
Greene County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $852/mo and a median home value of $162,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Greene County?
The median gross rent in Greene County is $852/mo. This is 12% above state average for Arkansas.
Is Greene County affordable?
Greene County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Greene County's rent compare to the state average?
Greene County's median rent of $852/mo is 12% above state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in Greene County?
The median home value in Greene County, Arkansas is $162,200. This is 42% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Greene County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.