Cost of Living in Logan County, Arkansas

$721/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$126,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$721/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$126,900
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Logan County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Logan County$721/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$721/mo
Median Gross Rent
$126,900
Median Home Value
$580/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Logan County ranks #1,740 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Logan County, Arkansas

Logan County offers solid affordability

With a rent-to-income ratio of 15.9%, Logan County renters fare better than the national average of roughly 18%, stretching their paychecks further. Though median household income ($54,237) trails the national figure ($74,755), housing costs are lean relative to earnings.

Best rents in Arkansas counties

Logan County ranks among the most affordable in Arkansas with a rent-to-income ratio of 15.9%—well below the state average of 18.1%. The median rent of $721 is the lowest among the eight counties profiled, reflecting strong affordability for renters statewide.

Logan leads in rental deals

Logan County's $721 median rent undercuts neighboring Little River County ($812) and nearly all surrounding regions in this analysis. At 15.9% of income, Logan renters enjoy the easiest burden among comparable counties, making it a standout for cost-conscious renters.

Renters and buyers both gain here

Renters pay $721 monthly (17.0% of the $54,237 household income), while homeowners pay $580—giving both groups reasonable housing costs. Median home values of $126,900 reflect strong owner affordability, with monthly costs consuming just 12.8% of household income.

Logan County punches above its weight

If affordability tops your relocation checklist, Logan County delivers Arkansas's lowest rents and well-balanced ownership costs for its income tier. Renters and buyers alike find superior value here compared to peers; explore Logan if you're seeking maximum housing dollar.

Cost of Living Advisory: Logan County

Affordability Verdict

Logan County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $721/month — about 16.0% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Logan County pay $721/month on average, compared to $580/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,857/year. With a median household income of $54,237, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Logan County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Grant County where rent averages $779/month, Logan County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Logan County

$

Rent Burden

16.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,266

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Logan County

Median home value is $126,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,013 vs. your max of $1,266.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,237Needed: $28,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,237Needed: $24,857

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,237Needed: $29,533

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Logan County, Arkansas?
Logan County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $721/mo and a median home value of $126,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Logan County?
The median gross rent in Logan County is $721/mo. This is 5% below state average for Arkansas.
Is Logan County affordable?
Logan County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Logan County's rent compare to the state average?
Logan County's median rent of $721/mo is 5% below state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in Logan County?
The median home value in Logan County, Arkansas is $126,900. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Logan County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.