Cost of Living in Sioux County, Nebraska

$743/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$141,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$743/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$141,700
50% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
14.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sioux County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sioux County$743/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$743/mo
Median Gross Rent
$141,700
Median Home Value
$809/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
14.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sioux County ranks #386 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sioux County, Nebraska

Sioux rents strain tight panhandle incomes

Sioux County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% sits well above Nebraska's state average of 14.2%, despite rents of just $743 monthly. The challenge stems from the county's low median household income of $54,076—the lowest in this survey—which makes even modest rents feel burdensome.

Low income and moderate rents create strain

Sioux County ranks among Nebraska's most affordability-challenged counties, with a 16.5% rent-to-income ratio reflecting limited earning power. The county's median income of $54,076 is nearly $8,000 below Sheridan, intensifying the squeeze on rental households.

Cheapest rent, but hardest to afford

Sioux's $743 rent is the lowest among panhandle neighbors, yet the 16.5% burden ratio is among the highest—a paradox explained by the county's lowest median income. Home values of $141,700 are the highest in the cluster, creating a mixed picture for movers.

Income gap makes housing costs bite deeper

At just $54,076 median income, Sioux County residents allocate 16.5% to rent, while owner costs run $809 monthly (17.9% of income)—the county's highest ownership burden. Both renters and buyers face tighter margins than neighbors with stronger wage bases.

Sioux County suits self-sufficient movers

If you're relocating with stable remote income or retirement funds, Sioux County offers the region's cheapest rents and dramatic scenery. However, local job seekers should note the county's income challenges before committing; wages here lag the state significantly.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sioux County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Sioux County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $743/month in gross rent, with 14.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $743/month rent versus $809/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $66/month cheaper — a 8% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,671/year. With a median household income of $54,076, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 14.0% of renter households in Sioux County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Sioux County sits 6% less expensive than Custer County ($794/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sioux County

$

Rent Burden

16.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,262

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Sioux County

Median home value is $141,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,131 vs. your max of $1,262.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,076Needed: $29,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,076Needed: $34,671

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,076Needed: $32,977

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sioux County, Nebraska?
Sioux County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $743/mo and a median home value of $141,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 14.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sioux County?
The median gross rent in Sioux County is $743/mo. This is 5% below state average for Nebraska.
Is Sioux County affordable?
Sioux County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 14.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sioux County's rent compare to the state average?
Sioux County's median rent of $743/mo is 5% below state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Sioux County?
The median home value in Sioux County, Nebraska is $141,700. This is 50% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sioux County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.