Cost of Living in Tipton County, Indiana

$854/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$166,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$854/mo
3% below state average
Median Home Value
$166,000
41% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
18.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Tipton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Tipton County$854/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$854/mo
Median Gross Rent
$166,000
Median Home Value
$954/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
18.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Tipton County ranks #252 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 8%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Tipton County, Indiana

Tipton County: Strong Affordability Position

Tipton County renters spend just 13.1% of their income on housing—well below Indiana's 15.6% state average and the national norm. With a median household income of $78,309—the highest in this group—and modest rent of $854, Tipton delivers genuine affordability strength.

Top Tier for Indiana Renters

Tipton County ranks among Indiana's best counties for housing affordability, with a 13.1% rent-to-income ratio that beats roughly 75% of the state's counties. The combination of strong income and moderate rents positions it as an outlier success story.

Tipton Leads on Income and Rent Balance

Tipton's $854 rent undercuts most regional neighbors, but its real advantage is the highest median income ($78,309) in this group, delivering the best affordability math overall. Owner costs of $954 are moderate, offering straightforward housing options for both tenure types.

Strong Income Eases Housing Load

Tipton County households spend $854 on median rent and $954 on owner costs, totaling just 23.1% of income combined—the lowest proportional burden in this comparison. The 13.1% rent-to-income ratio reflects a county where housing costs rarely strain household finances.

Tipton: Indiana's Best Value Play

If you're relocating to Indiana and prioritize strong income potential paired with reasonable housing costs, Tipton County delivers the best overall package in this group. Your housing expenses will consume less of your paycheck here than virtually anywhere in the state.

Cost of Living Advisory: Tipton County

Affordability Verdict

Tipton County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $854/month — about 13.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Tipton County is $854/month, while owner costs run $954/month. Renting saves approximately $100/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,886/year. With a median household income of $78,309, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 18.0% of renter households in Tipton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Indiana, Tipton County is more affordable than Franklin County by roughly 6% ($854/mo vs $803/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Tipton County

$

Rent Burden

13.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,827

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Tipton County

Median home value is $166,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,325 vs. your max of $1,827.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,309Needed: $34,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,309Needed: $40,886

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,309Needed: $38,633

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Tipton County, Indiana?
Tipton County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $854/mo and a median home value of $166,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 18.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Tipton County?
The median gross rent in Tipton County is $854/mo. This is 3% below state average for Indiana.
Is Tipton County affordable?
Tipton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 18.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Tipton County's rent compare to the state average?
Tipton County's median rent of $854/mo is 3% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Tipton County?
The median home value in Tipton County, Indiana is $166,000. This is 41% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Tipton County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.