Cost of Living in Sully County, South Dakota

$913/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$198,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$913/mo
21% above state average
Median Home Value
$198,700
30% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sully County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sully County$913/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$913/mo
Median Gross Rent
$198,700
Median Home Value
$773/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sully County ranks #71 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 2%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sully County, South Dakota

Sully County rents strain household budgets

At 15.6%, Sully County's rent-to-income ratio exceeds both the South Dakota state average of 13.8% and signals housing stress for renters. With median gross rent at $913 against a median household income of just $70,250, renters here spend more than one dollar in every seven on rent alone.

Above-average housing burden in South Dakota

Sully County ranks among South Dakota's less affordable counties, with a rent-to-income ratio nearly 2 percentage points above the state average. The median rent of $913 stands $157 higher than South Dakota's overall median, positioning Sully as one of the pricier rental markets in the state.

Sully rents exceed most nearby counties

Sully County's $913 median rent rivals Stanley County ($896) while substantially outpacing Spink County ($691) and Tripp County ($809). For renters comparing the region, Sully represents one of the costlier options despite lower median incomes than some neighbors.

Rent consumes more income here

Renters in Sully County dedicate 15.6% of income to housing, while homeowners spend roughly 13.2% on monthly ownership costs ($773 against $70,250 income). Interestingly, buying is more affordable than renting in Sully County, a reversal from many markets.

Budget carefully if relocating to Sully

Sully County's high rent-to-income ratio makes it a challenging choice for budget-conscious relocators, despite its rural character and median home values around $198,700. Prospective residents should compare rental costs carefully with neighboring counties like Spink, where rents run noticeably lower.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sully County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Sully County is affordable. The median rent is $913/month against a median household income of $70,250, putting rent at 15.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $913/month rent versus $773/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $140/month cheaper — a 15% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $33,129/year. With a median household income of $70,250, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Sully County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within South Dakota, Sully County is more affordable than Beadle County by roughly 9% ($913/mo vs $834/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sully County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,639

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Sully County

Median home value is $198,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,586 vs. your max of $1,639.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,250Needed: $36,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,250Needed: $33,129

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,250Needed: $46,243

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sully County, South Dakota?
Sully County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $913/mo and a median home value of $198,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sully County?
The median gross rent in Sully County is $913/mo. This is 21% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Sully County affordable?
Sully County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sully County's rent compare to the state average?
Sully County's median rent of $913/mo is 21% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Sully County?
The median home value in Sully County, South Dakota is $198,700. This is 30% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sully County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.