Cost of Living in Marion County, Georgia

$717/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$122,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$717/mo
23% below state average
Median Home Value
$122,100
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Marion County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Marion County$717/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$717/mo
Median Gross Rent
$122,100
Median Home Value
$730/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Marion County ranks #1,279 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 41%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Marion County, Georgia

Marion County offers genuine affordability

Marion County's 17.0% rent-to-income ratio beats both the national standard and Georgia's 18.6% average—a rare affordable option. Despite a median household income of just $50,484 (32% below national), the $717 monthly rent keeps housing manageable for local residents.

Georgia's most affordable rental market

Marion County ranks among Georgia's most affordable counties for renters, with $717 monthly rent running 23% below the state average. This exceptional affordability persists despite lower-than-average incomes, making it a bright spot in Georgia's housing landscape.

Lowest rent in the entire region

Marion County's $717 rent is the region's cheapest, undercutting Macon County ($624 by comparison reflects poverty not opportunity) and trailing only ultra-rural options. Compared to nearby Madison County ($951) and Lowndes County ($1,002), Marion offers substantial savings.

Minimal rent burden, attainable ownership

Marion County renters dedicate just 17% of their $50,484 income to $717 monthly rent, leaving exceptional flexibility for other expenses and savings. Homebuyers face even lower monthly costs of $730 against median values of just $122,100—among Georgia's most achievable ownership barriers.

Rural affordability meets opportunity

Marion County delivers genuine housing affordability for both renters and prospective homebuyers without requiring six-figure incomes. If you prioritize low costs, small-town character, and realistic homeownership paths, Marion County ranks among Georgia's most accessible communities for budget-conscious relocators.

Cost of Living Advisory: Marion County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Marion County is affordable. The median rent is $717/month against a median household income of $50,484, putting rent at 17.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Marion County is $717/month, while owner costs run $730/month. Renting saves approximately $13/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,286/year. With a median household income of $50,484, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Marion County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Georgia, Marion County is less affordable than Laurens County by roughly 7% ($717/mo vs $769/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Marion County

$

Rent Burden

17.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,178

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Marion County

Median home value is $122,100. Estimated monthly cost: $975 vs. your max of $1,178.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,484Needed: $28,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,484Needed: $31,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,484Needed: $28,416

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Marion County, Georgia?
Marion County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $717/mo and a median home value of $122,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Marion County?
The median gross rent in Marion County is $717/mo. This is 23% below state average for Georgia.
Is Marion County affordable?
Marion County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Marion County's rent compare to the state average?
Marion County's median rent of $717/mo is 23% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Marion County?
The median home value in Marion County, Georgia is $122,100. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Marion County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.