Cost of Living in Rice County, Kansas

$717/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$105,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$717/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$105,500
63% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
17.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rice County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rice County$717/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$717/mo
Median Gross Rent
$105,500
Median Home Value
$742/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
17.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rice County ranks #1,123 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 36%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rice County, Kansas

Rice balances incomes and affordability well

Rice County residents spend 13.4% of their $63,947 median household income on rent, below Kansas's state average of 14.7% and comfortably under the national 30% affordability threshold. Though incomes trail the national median by 14%, Rice delivers better-than-average housing affordability.

Above-average affordability in Kansas

Rice County ranks among the more affordable counties in Kansas, with a 13.4% rent-to-income ratio that beats the state average by 1.3 percentage points. Its $717 monthly rent sits below the state median of $787, signaling strong housing value.

Low-cost alternative to regional peers

Rice County's $717 rent undercuts most neighbors, from Pawnee ($806) to Reno ($857), and ties with Republic County's affordability. Owner costs of $742 are moderate, positioning Rice as a solid value for both renters and homebuyers.

Balanced rental and ownership costs

Rice County renters spend $717 monthly while homeowners pay $742, a modest difference reflecting balanced housing options for both cohorts. With a median home value of $105,500, both pathways consume roughly 13-14% of household income.

Rice offers solid middle-ground value

Rice County delivers above-average affordability with moderate incomes, making it an excellent choice for families earning around $64,000 who want housing costs below the state average. It's more affordable than Pawnee or Pratt, yet slightly pricier than Republic.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rice County

Affordability Verdict

Rice County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $717/month representing approximately 13.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 17.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Rice County pay $717/month on average, compared to $742/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 3%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,800/year. With a median household income of $63,947, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 17.0% of renter households in Rice County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kansas, Rice County is less affordable than Clark County by roughly 7% ($717/mo vs $771/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rice County

$

Rent Burden

13.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,492

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Rice County

Median home value is $105,500. Estimated monthly cost: $842 vs. your max of $1,492.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,947Needed: $28,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,947Needed: $31,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,947Needed: $24,553

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rice County, Kansas?
Rice County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $717/mo and a median home value of $105,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 17.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rice County?
The median gross rent in Rice County is $717/mo. This is 9% below state average for Kansas.
Is Rice County affordable?
Rice County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 17.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rice County's rent compare to the state average?
Rice County's median rent of $717/mo is 9% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Rice County?
The median home value in Rice County, Kansas is $105,500. This is 63% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rice County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.