Cost of Living in Barbour County, Alabama

$644/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$109,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$644/mo
19% below state average
Median Home Value
$109,900
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income
House Price Index
158.0
Federal Reserve Economic Data

How Barbour County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Barbour County$644/mo
Alabama Average$799/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$644/mo
Median Gross Rent
$109,900
Median Home Value
$632/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Barbour County ranks #1,992 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Barbour County, Alabama

Barbour offers nationally low housing costs

Renters in Barbour County spend just 17.4% of their income on housing, beating the national average of 18% and the state average of 18%. However, the county's median household income of $44,290 falls far below the national median of $74,755, indicating rural economic challenges alongside affordable housing.

Alabama's most affordable county

Barbour County ranks as the state's most affordable housing market, with the lowest median rents and home values across Alabama. The county's 17.4% rent-to-income ratio is the best in this group, making it ideal for cost-conscious households.

Cheapest rents and homes in the region

Barbour's median rent of $644 is the lowest among all eight counties, undercutting even rural Bibb ($802) and Bullock ($635) counties. Its median home value of $109,900 makes homeownership accessible, though the county's low incomes mean housing savings don't always offset wage disadvantages.

Rock-bottom costs, limited income opportunities

Renters pay just $644 monthly and homeowners $632, costs that consume less than 20% of the county's $44,290 median income. While housing affordability shines, the underlying income challenge means residents stretch thin on other essentials despite low rent burdens.

Ideal for remote workers with fixed income

Barbour County's $644 median rent and affordable home values make it perfect for remote workers or retirees with income independent of local job markets. If you can earn elsewhere, Barbour's housing costs offer substantial savings; however, job-seekers should explore other Alabama counties first.

Cost of Living Advisory: Barbour County

Affordability Verdict

Barbour County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $644/month representing approximately 17.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $644/month rent versus $632/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $12/month cheaper — a 2% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $25,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,086/year. With a median household income of $44,290, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Barbour County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Barbour County sits 8% less expensive than Wilcox County ($699/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Barbour County

$

Rent Burden

17.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,033

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Barbour County

Median home value is $109,900. Estimated monthly cost: $877 vs. your max of $1,033.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,290Needed: $25,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,290Needed: $27,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,290Needed: $25,577

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Barbour County, Alabama?
Barbour County, Alabama has a median monthly rent of $644/mo and a median home value of $109,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Barbour County?
The median gross rent in Barbour County is $644/mo. This is 19% below state average for Alabama.
Is Barbour County affordable?
Barbour County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Barbour County's rent compare to the state average?
Barbour County's median rent of $644/mo is 19% below state average of $799/mo for Alabama.
What is the median home value in Barbour County?
The median home value in Barbour County, Alabama is $109,900. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Barbour County, Alabama? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.