Cost of Living in Baker County, Georgia

$643/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$120,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$643/mo
31% below state average
Median Home Value
$120,100
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Baker County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Baker County$643/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$643/mo
Median Gross Rent
$120,100
Median Home Value
$475/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Baker County ranks #360 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 11%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Baker County, Georgia

Baker offers Georgia's best rental affordability

Baker County's 17.4% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest among these eight Georgia counties and well below the national average, reflecting smart wage-to-rent alignment. The median rent of $643 combined with $44,405 median income creates one of the region's tightest affordability profiles.

Top-tier affordability statewide

Baker County's 17.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Georgia's most affordable counties in this dataset, beating the state average of 18.6% by 1.2 percentage points. This rural county punches above its weight on affordability despite moderate income levels.

Underrated gem in rural Georgia

Baker County's 17.4% rent-to-income ratio beats nearby Appling (19.5%) and Atkinson (19.4%), while offering rents only $68 above Atkinson's floor. The $120,100 median home value represents the highest in this rural cluster, signaling deeper market strength than rent prices alone suggest.

Just over a sixth goes to rent

Baker County residents earning $44,405 median income pay $643 monthly rent—only 17.4% of gross household earnings. Homeowners benefit even more, with $475 monthly mortgage costs on homes valued at $120,100, the highest median home value in this rural cohort.

Baker's the affordability sweet spot

Baker County delivers Georgia's best rental affordability in this region while maintaining the highest median home values, making it ideal for both renters and first-time buyers. Compare its 17.4% rent-to-income ratio against neighboring counties before moving—Baker genuinely offers more housing breathing room.

Cost of Living Advisory: Baker County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Baker County is affordable. The median rent is $643/month against a median household income of $44,405, putting rent at 17.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $643/month rent versus $475/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $168/month cheaper — a 26% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $25,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $20,357/year. With a median household income of $44,405, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Baker County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Georgia, Baker County is more affordable than Stewart County by roughly 9% ($643/mo vs $588/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Baker County

$

Rent Burden

17.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,036

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Baker County

Median home value is $120,100. Estimated monthly cost: $959 vs. your max of $1,036.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,405Needed: $25,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,405Needed: $20,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,405Needed: $27,951

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Baker County, Georgia?
Baker County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $643/mo and a median home value of $120,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Baker County?
The median gross rent in Baker County is $643/mo. This is 31% below state average for Georgia.
Is Baker County affordable?
Baker County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Baker County's rent compare to the state average?
Baker County's median rent of $643/mo is 31% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Baker County?
The median home value in Baker County, Georgia is $120,100. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Baker County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.