Cost of Living in Uinta County, Wyoming

$882/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$255,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$882/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$255,400
9% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Uinta County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Uinta County$882/mo
Wyoming Average$937/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$882/mo
Median Gross Rent
$255,400
Median Home Value
$930/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Uinta County ranks #1,364 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 43%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Uinta County, Wyoming

Uinta County offers genuine housing affordability

At 12.8% of household income, Uinta County's rent-to-income ratio ranks among the nation's most affordable markets. This advantage combines moderate rents ($882/month) with solid household earnings ($82,672), creating genuine breathing room in housing budgets.

Uinta ranks as Wyoming's affordability leader

Uinta's 12.8% rent-to-income ratio beats Wyoming's 15.5% average by 2.7 percentage points, the largest margin in the state. The county stands at the top tier for housing accessibility across Wyoming.

Uinta delivers low rents with strong incomes

Uinta's $882 rent sits below Sweetwater ($913) while its $82,672 household income exceeds most regional peers. Only Weston County matches this balance of affordability and earning potential.

Uinta maximizes housing efficiency for residents

On $82,672 median household income, Uinta renters pay just $882 monthly—12.8% of earnings, leaving substantial room for other expenses. Homeowners invest $930 monthly, representing only 13.5% of household income, an exceptionally manageable burden.

Uinta County: affordability meets opportunity

Seeking genuine housing affordability without sacrificing income? Uinta delivers Wyoming's best combination at 12.8% rent-to-income ratio. The county offers families and workers real economic breathing room compared to national and state averages.

Cost of Living Advisory: Uinta County

Affordability Verdict

Uinta County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $882/month representing approximately 12.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 20.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $882/month rent versus $930/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $48/month cheaper — a 5% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,857/year. With a median household income of $82,672, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Uinta County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Park County where rent averages $933/month, Uinta County is approximately 5% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Uinta County

$

Rent Burden

12.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,929

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.5%

of gross income

The median home in Uinta County may be a stretch

Median home value is $255,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,039 vs. your max of $1,929.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $82,672Needed: $35,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $82,672Needed: $39,857

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $82,672Needed: $59,439

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Uinta County, Wyoming?
Uinta County, Wyoming has a median monthly rent of $882/mo and a median home value of $255,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Uinta County?
The median gross rent in Uinta County is $882/mo. This is 6% below state average for Wyoming.
Is Uinta County affordable?
Uinta County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Uinta County's rent compare to the state average?
Uinta County's median rent of $882/mo is 6% below state average of $937/mo for Wyoming.
What is the median home value in Uinta County?
The median home value in Uinta County, Wyoming is $255,400. This is 9% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Uinta County, Wyoming? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.