Cost of Living in Lincoln County, Nebraska

$867/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$183,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$867/mo
11% above state average
Median Home Value
$183,100
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lincoln County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lincoln County$867/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$867/mo
Median Gross Rent
$183,100
Median Home Value
$992/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lincoln County ranks #2,612 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 17%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lincoln County, Nebraska

Lincoln County renters face above-average strain

Lincoln County's 16.2% rent-to-income ratio sits above national affordability comfort, with renters dedicating more than one of every six dollars to housing. At $867 monthly rent and $64,342 median household income, local residents experience meaningful affordability pressure.

Above Nebraska average in rental affordability burden

Lincoln County's 16.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Nebraska's 14.2% state average, ranking it among the state's less affordable counties for renters. Rents of $867 rank second-highest regionally, straining incomes despite modest local earnings.

High rents with middle-tier income support

Lincoln County's $867 monthly rent ranks second-highest among peers while its $64,342 income sits in the regional middle, creating above-average affordability pressure. Only Lancaster County (at $1,045) charges more for rent, making Lincoln the second-costliest rental market here.

Lincoln County's dual housing cost structure

Renters pay $867 monthly while homeowners spend $992 on mortgages for homes valued at $183,100. Together, housing claims approximately 16% of household income—roughly $10,300 annually—placing significant weight on family budgets across both tenure types.

Lincoln County suits financially prepared relocators

Lincoln County's elevated rents ($867) and affordability burden (16.2%) require careful financial planning, though homes ($183,100) remain moderately priced. If relocating, ensure income stability and compare against lower-cost counties like Knox before committing to this market.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lincoln County

Affordability Verdict

Lincoln County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $867/month — about 16.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $867/month rent versus $992/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $125/month cheaper — a 13% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,514/year. With a median household income of $64,342, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Lincoln County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Lincoln County sits 7% more expensive than Howard County ($811/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lincoln County

$

Rent Burden

16.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,501

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Lincoln County

Median home value is $183,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,462 vs. your max of $1,501.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,342Needed: $34,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,342Needed: $42,514

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,342Needed: $42,612

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lincoln County, Nebraska?
Lincoln County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $867/mo and a median home value of $183,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lincoln County?
The median gross rent in Lincoln County is $867/mo. This is 11% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Lincoln County affordable?
Lincoln County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lincoln County's rent compare to the state average?
Lincoln County's median rent of $867/mo is 11% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Lincoln County?
The median home value in Lincoln County, Nebraska is $183,100. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lincoln County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.