Cost of Living in Rusk County, Wisconsin

$816/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$152,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$816/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$152,000
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rusk County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rusk County$816/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$816/mo
Median Gross Rent
$152,000
Median Home Value
$827/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rusk County ranks #1,221 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rusk County, Wisconsin

Rusk County faces steep affordability challenges

Rusk County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.8% ranks among the highest in the nation, significantly exceeding the national average. With a median household income of just $58,322—21.9% below the U.S. average—housing costs consume an outsized share of household budgets.

Rusk ranks as Wisconsin's least affordable

At 16.8%, Rusk County faces the worst rent-to-income ratio in this comparison and among the highest in Wisconsin, well above the state average of 14.9%. The county struggles with both low incomes and limited housing availability, compounding affordability strain.

Rusk offers lowest rents despite worst ratio

Rusk's median rent of $816/month is among the region's lowest, yet the 16.8% rent-to-income ratio remains the worst due to depressed local incomes ($58,322). This reflects Rusk's economic challenges beyond housing markets alone.

Housing crisis grips Rusk households

Renters spend $816/month while homeowners pay $827/month—among the lowest nominal costs statewide. Yet with median income of just $58,322, renters dedicate 16.8% of annual earnings to housing, creating genuine financial hardship for many households.

Rusk requires careful consideration before moving

Rusk County offers the lowest nominal rents in this group, but the highest rent-to-income ratio signals deeper economic challenges. Only relocate here if you have secure remote employment or retirement income that doesn't depend on local wage opportunities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rusk County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Rusk County is affordable. The median rent is $816/month against a median household income of $58,322, putting rent at 16.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $816/month rent versus $827/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $11/month cheaper — a 1% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,443/year. With a median household income of $58,322, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Rusk County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Wisconsin, Rusk County is less affordable than Oneida County by roughly 6% ($816/mo vs $868/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rusk County

$

Rent Burden

16.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,361

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Rusk County

Median home value is $152,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,213 vs. your max of $1,361.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,322Needed: $32,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,322Needed: $35,443

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,322Needed: $35,375

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rusk County, Wisconsin?
Rusk County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $816/mo and a median home value of $152,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rusk County?
The median gross rent in Rusk County is $816/mo. This is 8% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Rusk County affordable?
Rusk County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rusk County's rent compare to the state average?
Rusk County's median rent of $816/mo is 8% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Rusk County?
The median home value in Rusk County, Wisconsin is $152,000. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rusk County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.