Cost of Living in Garfield County, Washington

$768/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$214,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$768/mo
36% below state average
Median Home Value
$214,200
24% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Garfield County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Garfield County$768/mo
Washington Average$1,202/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$768/mo
Median Gross Rent
$214,200
Median Home Value
$698/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Garfield County ranks #1,160 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Garfield County, Washington

Garfield County: ultra-affordable housing rare find

Garfield County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.8% is exceptional—nearly half the national renter burden of roughly 28–30%. With monthly rent at just $768 and a median household income of $62,411, residents enjoy some of Washington's lowest housing pressure.

Second-most affordable in Washington

Garfield County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.8% ranks just behind Ferry County as one of Washington's most affordable markets, well below the state average of 18.8%. This rural Palouse County offers genuine escape from state housing inflation.

The bargain of the central/eastern region

Garfield County's $768 rent is the lowest among all eight counties examined, and its $214,200 median home value is the cheapest entry point to homeownership in the region. Rural character and isolation translate directly into accessible housing costs.

Housing barely dents household budgets

Both renters ($768/month) and homeowners ($698/month) spend roughly 15% of household income on housing, the lowest burden ratio among all categories examined. This leaves residents maximum flexibility for savings, education, healthcare, and other priorities.

Garfield for budget-conscious relocators

If you're moving to Washington and affordability is non-negotiable, Garfield County delivers the deepest discounts on both rent and home purchases. Remote work or flexible employment is essential, given limited local job markets, but your housing dollar stretches the furthest here.

Cost of Living Advisory: Garfield County

Affordability Verdict

Garfield County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $768/month representing approximately 14.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Garfield County pay $768/month on average, compared to $698/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 9%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,914/year. With a median household income of $62,411, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Garfield County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Garfield County sits 9% more expensive than Ferry County ($703/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Garfield County

$

Rent Burden

14.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,456

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

The median home in Garfield County may be a stretch

Median home value is $214,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,710 vs. your max of $1,456.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,411Needed: $30,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,411Needed: $29,914

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,411Needed: $49,850

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Garfield County, Washington?
Garfield County, Washington has a median monthly rent of $768/mo and a median home value of $214,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Garfield County?
The median gross rent in Garfield County is $768/mo. This is 36% below state average for Washington.
Is Garfield County affordable?
Garfield County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Garfield County's rent compare to the state average?
Garfield County's median rent of $768/mo is 36% below state average of $1,202/mo for Washington.
What is the median home value in Garfield County?
The median home value in Garfield County, Washington is $214,200. This is 24% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Garfield County, Washington? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Garfield County