Cost of Living in Murray County, Minnesota

$768/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$179,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$768/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$179,400
36% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Murray County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Murray County$768/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$768/mo
Median Gross Rent
$179,400
Median Home Value
$834/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Murray County ranks #27 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Murray County, Minnesota

Murray punches above its weight nationwide

Murray County boasts the lowest rent-to-income ratio in this eight-county dataset at just 12.4%, meaning renters here keep more income in their pockets than typical Americans or Minnesotans. With a median household income of $74,475—nearly matching the national $74,755 median—this county delivers the rare combination of fair pay and genuinely affordable housing.

Minnesota's affordability champion here

At 12.4%, Murray County's rent-to-income ratio is the best-performing among all eight counties profiled, significantly outpacing Minnesota's 14.5% state average. Renters here spend roughly $768 monthly—$147 below the state average—while earning household incomes that align with the state median.

Clear affordability leader in the region

Murray County's $768 rent and 12.4% burden ratio beat all neighboring counties in this analysis, from Morrison's $782 to Nobles' higher $863 monthly cost. Its $74,475 median household income, combined with rock-bottom rents, makes it the region's most balanced housing market.

Both renters and owners get deals

Murray County renters allocate just 12.4% of income to housing at $768 monthly, while owners spend roughly 13.4% on mortgages for homes valued at $179,400. This county stands alone in offering genuine affordability for both housing types, a rarity in modern Minnesota.

Minnesota's best housing bargain awaits

If affordability is your priority, Murray County delivers: $768 rents, $179,400 home values, and a 12.4% rent burden—the lowest in this eight-county sample. Weigh it against pricier neighbors like Nicollet ($931 rent, $258,500 homes) or Olmsted ($1,283 rent, $304,500 homes) to see the real difference location makes.

Cost of Living Advisory: Murray County

Affordability Verdict

Murray County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $768/month — about 12.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Murray County pay $768/month on average, compared to $834/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 8%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,743/year. With a median household income of $74,475, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Murray County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Minnesota, Murray County is less affordable than Waseca County by roughly 6% ($768/mo vs $819/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Murray County

$

Rent Burden

12.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,738

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Murray County

Median home value is $179,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,432 vs. your max of $1,738.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,475Needed: $30,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,475Needed: $35,743

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,475Needed: $41,751

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Murray County, Minnesota?
Murray County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $768/mo and a median home value of $179,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Murray County?
The median gross rent in Murray County is $768/mo. This is 16% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Murray County affordable?
Murray County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Murray County's rent compare to the state average?
Murray County's median rent of $768/mo is 16% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Murray County?
The median home value in Murray County, Minnesota is $179,400. This is 36% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Murray County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.