Cost of Living in Washington County, New York

$1,000/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$185,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,000/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$185,000
34% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Washington County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Washington County$1,000/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,000/mo
Median Gross Rent
$185,000
Median Home Value
$1,114/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Washington County ranks #1,586 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 50%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Washington County, New York

Washington Renters Spend Less Than U.S. Average

Washington County's 16.6% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the national median, meaning renters here dedicate less of their earnings to housing than typical Americans. Though median household income of $72,342 trails the national average by about $2,400, affordable rents of just $1,000 monthly keep housing within reach.

New York's Most Affordable Major County

Among New York's populated counties, Washington ranks near the top for affordability with a 16.6% rent-to-income ratio beating the state average of 17.6%. At $1,000 per month, rent runs $133 cheaper than New York's typical, making Washington one of the state's best values for renters.

Middle Ground Between Rural and Urban

Washington's $1,000 rent positions it between the cheaper Southern Tier counties (Wyoming at $782, Yates at $802) and pricier Warren County ($1,089) to the north. Westchester County's stratospheric $1,876 rent illustrates the stark urban-rural divide just two hours south.

Renters Win; Owners Pay More Premium

Renters enjoy a particularly good deal at $1,000 monthly against the $72,342 median income, but owners pay a steeper $1,114 monthly cost. For renters specifically, Washington delivers exceptional value in the eastern Hudson Valley region.

Washington: Rural Comfort at Smart Prices

If you're relocating to upstate New York and prioritize affordability, Washington County's $1,000 rent and 16.6% ratio among the lowest in the state deserve serious consideration. With a median home value of $185,000 and strong regional character, Washington punches above its weight for value-conscious movers.

Cost of Living Advisory: Washington County

Affordability Verdict

Washington County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,000/month — about 16.6% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Washington County is $1,000/month, while owner costs run $1,114/month. Renting saves approximately $114/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $47,743/year. With a median household income of $72,342, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Washington County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Oswego County where rent averages $943/month, Washington County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Washington County

$

Rent Burden

16.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,688

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Washington County

Median home value is $185,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,477 vs. your max of $1,688.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,342Needed: $40,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,342Needed: $47,743

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,342Needed: $43,055

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Washington County, New York?
Washington County, New York has a median monthly rent of $1,000/mo and a median home value of $185,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Washington County?
The median gross rent in Washington County is $1,000/mo. This is 12% below state average for New York.
Is Washington County affordable?
Washington County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Washington County's rent compare to the state average?
Washington County's median rent of $1,000/mo is 12% below state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in Washington County?
The median home value in Washington County, New York is $185,000. This is 34% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Washington County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Washington County