Cost of Living in Kankakee County, Illinois

$1,075/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$185,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,075/mo
28% above state average
Median Home Value
$185,700
34% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kankakee County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kankakee County$1,075/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,075/mo
Median Gross Rent
$185,700
Median Home Value
$1,202/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kankakee County ranks #1,792 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 43%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kankakee County, Illinois

Kankakee County faces housing affordability stress

Kankakee County renters spend 18.9% of income on rent, well above the U.S. average of roughly 15% and among the highest stress levels in Illinois. With household income of $68,325 below the national median, the $1,075 rent represents an unusually large budget burden.

Illinois's most strained county affordability

At 18.9% rent-to-income, Kankakee County ranks significantly worse than Illinois's 14.7% state average, indicating severe affordability pressure. Median rent of $1,075 stands 28% above the state median of $837, compounding the burden on below-average incomes.

Unexpectedly high costs for the region

Kankakee County's $1,075 rent and $1,202 owner costs far exceed southern Illinois peers like Johnson ($634 rent) and Jefferson ($862 rent), despite similar or lower household incomes. Its affordability profile more closely resembles suburban Chicago counties than regional neighbors.

Kankakee County's budget squeeze

Renters pay $1,075/month while homeowners average $1,202/month, consuming roughly 19% and 21% of household income respectively. With median home value of $185,700 and household income of $68,325, housing costs consume an outsized share of take-home pay.

Reconsider before relocating here

Kankakee County's housing costs create genuine financial stress relative to incomes and regional alternatives. If relocating to Illinois, explore Johnson, Jefferson, or Knox counties to the south, where housing dollars stretch significantly further for similar income levels.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kankakee County

Affordability Verdict

Kankakee County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,075/month — about 18.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,075/month rent versus $1,202/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $127/month cheaper — a 11% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $51,514/year. With a median household income of $68,325, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Kankakee County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Illinois, Kankakee County is more affordable than Champaign County by roughly 6% ($1,075/mo vs $1,018/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kankakee County

$

Rent Burden

18.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,594

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Kankakee County

Median home value is $185,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,483 vs. your max of $1,594.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,325Needed: $43,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,325Needed: $51,514

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,325Needed: $43,217

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kankakee County, Illinois?
Kankakee County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $1,075/mo and a median home value of $185,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kankakee County?
The median gross rent in Kankakee County is $1,075/mo. This is 28% above state average for Illinois.
Is Kankakee County affordable?
Kankakee County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kankakee County's rent compare to the state average?
Kankakee County's median rent of $1,075/mo is 28% above state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Kankakee County?
The median home value in Kankakee County, Illinois is $185,700. This is 34% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kankakee County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Kankakee County