Cost of Living in Forsyth County, North Carolina

$1,046/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$227,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,046/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$227,800
19% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Forsyth County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Forsyth County$1,046/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,046/mo
Median Gross Rent
$227,800
Median Home Value
$1,054/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Forsyth County ranks #2,930 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Forsyth County, North Carolina

Forsyth housing affordable by national standards

Forsyth residents spend 19.1% of income on rent, slightly above the national norm but acceptable given the county's strong $65,541 median household income—12% below the national average. This translates to $1,046 monthly rent on a solid regional salary.

Slightly above North Carolina average

Forsyth's rent-to-income ratio of 19.1% edges out the state average of 18.6%, placing it in the middle of North Carolina's affordability spectrum. Rents here at $1,046 run 11% higher than the state median of $938, reflecting the county's Greensboro-Winston-Salem urban market.

Urban pricing in the Triad

Forsyth's $1,046 rent and 19.1% ratio make it pricier than rural Granville ($1,008 rent) and Franklin ($988 rent) but comparable in affordability burden. Gaston County, similarly urban, carries a higher burden at 19.9% despite similar incomes.

Renters and owners bear similar costs

Renters pay $1,046 monthly while homeowners pay $1,054 on a $65,541 income, with both groups dedicating roughly 19% of earnings to housing. Annual housing costs total about $12,500, requiring careful budgeting but remaining manageable for dual-income households.

Solid choice for Piedmont relocation

Forsyth offers urban job markets and reasonable housing costs compared to coastal markets and national metros like Charlotte. If you're prioritizing affordability within the Triad, Franklin County delivers comparable housing costs with lower rent-to-income strain.

Cost of Living Advisory: Forsyth County

Affordability Verdict

Forsyth County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,046/month — about 19.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Forsyth County is $1,046/month, while owner costs run $1,054/month. Renting saves approximately $8/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $41,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,171/year. With a median household income of $65,541, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Forsyth County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Craven County where rent averages $1,100/month, Forsyth County is approximately 5% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Forsyth County

$

Rent Burden

19.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,529

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.3%

of gross income

The median home in Forsyth County may be a stretch

Median home value is $227,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,819 vs. your max of $1,529.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,541Needed: $41,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,541Needed: $45,171

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,541Needed: $53,015

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Forsyth County, North Carolina?
Forsyth County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $1,046/mo and a median home value of $227,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Forsyth County?
The median gross rent in Forsyth County is $1,046/mo. This is 12% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Forsyth County affordable?
Forsyth County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Forsyth County's rent compare to the state average?
Forsyth County's median rent of $1,046/mo is 12% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Forsyth County?
The median home value in Forsyth County, North Carolina is $227,800. This is 19% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Forsyth County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.