Cost of Living in Bulloch County, Georgia

$968/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$191,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$968/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$191,600
32% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bulloch County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bulloch County$968/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$968/mo
Median Gross Rent
$191,600
Median Home Value
$912/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bulloch County ranks #2,753 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bulloch County, Georgia

Bulloch balances affordability and income

Bulloch County residents spend 20.4% of household income on rent, slightly above Georgia's 18.6% state average but within a sustainable range. The county's $56,832 median household income trails the national average of $74,755 yet remains strong enough to support $968 monthly rents.

Bulloch ranks above Georgia's median affordability

At 20.4%, Bulloch's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Georgia's state average of 18.6%, placing it among the less affordable counties statewide. Rents of $968 monthly run slightly above Georgia's state average of $927, contributing to the affordability pressure.

Bulloch bridges affordable and premium markets

Bulloch's $968 rent sits between moderate-cost Bleckley ($765) and expensive Bibb ($1,026), with median home values at $191,600 placing it firmly in the middle of this regional cluster. The county offers significantly more affordable housing than Bryan County ($1,584 rent, $317,100 homes).

Balanced costs across rental and ownership

Renters pay $968 monthly while homeowners commit $912 to mortgages on median homes valued at $191,600. At $56,832 annual income, Bulloch households dedicate about 20% to housing costs, whether renting or buying.

Bulloch works for moderate-income relocators

Households earning $55,000 to $65,000 annually should evaluate Bulloch against more affordable Bleckley or pricier Bibb based on your specific income level. The county offers a reasonable middle ground between south Georgia's cheapest and most expensive housing markets.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bulloch County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Bulloch County is affordable. The median rent is $968/month against a median household income of $56,832, putting rent at 20.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Bulloch County pay $968/month on average, compared to $912/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 6%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,086/year. With a median household income of $56,832, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Bulloch County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Jones County where rent averages $917/month, Bulloch County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bulloch County

$

Rent Burden

20.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,326

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.3%

of gross income

The median home in Bulloch County may be a stretch

Median home value is $191,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,530 vs. your max of $1,326.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,832Needed: $38,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,832Needed: $39,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,832Needed: $44,591

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bulloch County, Georgia?
Bulloch County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $968/mo and a median home value of $191,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bulloch County?
The median gross rent in Bulloch County is $968/mo. This is 4% above state average for Georgia.
Is Bulloch County affordable?
Bulloch County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bulloch County's rent compare to the state average?
Bulloch County's median rent of $968/mo is 4% above state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Bulloch County?
The median home value in Bulloch County, Georgia is $191,600. This is 32% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bulloch County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.