Cost of Living in Waller County, Texas

$1,210/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$292,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,210/mo
26% above state average
Median Home Value
$292,000
4% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Waller County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Waller County$1,210/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,210/mo
Median Gross Rent
$292,000
Median Home Value
$1,225/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Waller County ranks #2,944 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Waller County, Texas

Waller's strong incomes buffer rising housing costs

Waller County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.1% sits slightly above Texas's 18.1% average but remains manageable given the county's median household income of $76,135—above both the state and national averages. The trade-off is clear: higher rents at $1,210 monthly are offset by stronger household earnings.

Premium pricing reflects Houston suburban pull

Waller's 19.1% rent-to-income ratio and $1,210 median rent rank it among Texas's pricier counties, reflecting its position as a growing Houston suburb. Yet the county's $76,135 median income—above the state norm—keeps affordability manageable despite premium housing costs.

Most expensive but best-paid in the cluster

Waller County commands the highest rents ($1,210) and mortgage costs ($1,225) among its peers, yet residents earn the strongest median income at $76,135. The county's median home value of $292,000 reflects Houston-area growth and demand for suburban space.

Ownership costs rival or exceed rent

In Waller, median ownership costs of $1,225 actually exceed median rent at $1,210—an unusual pattern reflecting high property values of $292,000. Renters spend 19.1% of income on housing while buyers allocate about 19.3%, making the county roughly balanced between tenure types in affordability terms.

Houston suburb for well-compensated migrants

Waller works best for relocators with incomes near or above the county median of $76,135, who can absorb rents at $1,210 and home prices at $292,000. The county's proximity to Houston's job market and relatively balanced affordability make it attractive for suburban living without Houston's intensity.

Cost of Living Advisory: Waller County

Affordability Verdict

Waller County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,210/month representing approximately 19.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Waller County is $1,210/month, while owner costs run $1,225/month. Renting saves approximately $15/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $52,500/year. With a median household income of $76,135, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Waller County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Waller County is more affordable than Victoria County by roughly 5% ($1,210/mo vs $1,151/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Waller County

$

Rent Burden

19.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,776

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.3%

of gross income

The median home in Waller County may be a stretch

Median home value is $292,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,331 vs. your max of $1,776.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,135Needed: $48,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,135Needed: $52,500

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,135Needed: $67,956

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Waller County, Texas?
Waller County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,210/mo and a median home value of $292,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Waller County?
The median gross rent in Waller County is $1,210/mo. This is 26% above state average for Texas.
Is Waller County affordable?
Waller County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Waller County's rent compare to the state average?
Waller County's median rent of $1,210/mo is 26% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Waller County?
The median home value in Waller County, Texas is $292,000. This is 4% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Waller County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.