Cost of Living in Orleans Parish, Louisiana

$1,211/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$296,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,211/mo
39% above state average
Median Home Value
$296,400
5% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
35.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Orleans Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Orleans Parish$1,211/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,211/mo
Median Gross Rent
$296,400
Median Home Value
$1,404/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
35.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Orleans Parish ranks #3,128 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Orleans Parish, Louisiana

New Orleans housing demands top earners

Orleans Parish renters face a punishing 26.3% rent-to-income ratio—well above national norms—spending $1,211 monthly on a median income of $55,339. While this income slightly exceeds most Louisiana parishes, the rent burden rivals or exceeds costs in major U.S. metros.

Louisiana's most expensive housing market

Orleans Parish's 26.3% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Louisiana's worst, demanding renters dedicate over a quarter of earnings to housing. The parish's $1,211 median rent vastly exceeds the state average of $873, making New Orleans the state's priciest rental market.

Orleans dominates surrounding parishes

Orleans Parish renters pay $1,211 monthly—nearly double the rent in rural neighbors like Pointe Coupee ($794)—creating a stark urban-rural divide. Even Plaquemines Parish, despite higher incomes, charges just $1,611 for homeownership versus Orleans's $1,404 owner costs.

Urban pricing in full effect

Renters allocate $1,211 monthly and homeowners $1,404, consuming 26.3% and more of the $55,339 median household income combined. Median home values of $296,400 place New Orleans housing solidly in six figures—the state's highest.

New Orleans: prepare for big-city costs

Orleans Parish demands urban-level incomes for sustainable housing; renters here spend more than a quarter of earnings on rent—similar to costly U.S. metros. If New Orleans calls, budget aggressively for housing or seek neighborhoods and surrounding parishes that offer relief from the city center's premium pricing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Orleans Parish

Affordability Verdict

Orleans Parish offers moderately affordable rental housing at a median of $1,211/month — about 26.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,211/month rent versus $1,404/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $193/month cheaper — a 14% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $60,171/year. With a median household income of $55,339, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 35.0% of renter households in Orleans Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Orleans Parish sits 6% more expensive than St. Charles Parish ($1,144/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Orleans Parish

$

Rent Burden

26.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,291

per month

Owner Cost Burden

30.4%

of gross income

The median home in Orleans Parish may be a stretch

Median home value is $296,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,366 vs. your max of $1,291.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio26.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,339Needed: $48,440
Owner Cost Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $55,339Needed: $60,171
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $55,339Needed: $68,980

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Orleans Parish, Louisiana?
Orleans Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $1,211/mo and a median home value of $296,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 35.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Orleans Parish?
The median gross rent in Orleans Parish is $1,211/mo. This is 39% above state average for Louisiana.
Is Orleans Parish affordable?
Orleans Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 35.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Orleans Parish's rent compare to the state average?
Orleans Parish's median rent of $1,211/mo is 39% above state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in Orleans Parish?
The median home value in Orleans Parish, Louisiana is $296,400. This is 5% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Orleans Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.