Cost of Living in Trinity County, Texas

$823/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$110,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$823/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$110,100
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Trinity County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Trinity County$823/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$823/mo
Median Gross Rent
$110,100
Median Home Value
$609/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Trinity County ranks #1,990 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Trinity County, Texas

Trinity County: East Texas affordability

Trinity County residents spend 19.1% of income on rent—a healthy margin below both the national average (20%) and Texas's state average (18.1%), despite earning just $51,663 in median household income. This county represents one of the most affordable housing markets among the eight studied.

Among Texas's more affordable counties

Trinity County's 19.1% rent-to-income ratio places it in the lower-cost tier for Texas, with median rent of $823 running 15% below the state average of $963. Low housing costs partially offset the county's below-average income, creating relative affordability.

Rural affordability at its best

Trinity's $823 rent and $110,100 median home value make it more affordable than Tom Green and Travis, and comparable to fellow rural counties Upton and Tyler. Among these eight counties, only Upton's $689 rent beats Trinity's pricing.

Low costs, modest income balance

The typical Trinity renter pays $823 monthly while an owner carries $609—both modest figures that together represent roughly one-fifth of the county's $51,663 median income. This tight alignment between low costs and lower earnings makes Trinity unusually balanced for affordability.

Trinity appeals to budget-conscious relocators

If you're seeking genuine housing affordability without sacrificing much, Trinity's combination of sub-$1,000 rent and $110,000-range home prices delivers value. Compare your expected salary against the $51,663 median—if you match or exceed it, Trinity offers sustainable housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Trinity County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Trinity County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $823/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Trinity County is $823/month, while owner costs run $609/month. Owning saves approximately $214/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,100/year. With a median household income of $51,663, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Trinity County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Kinney County where rent averages $771/month, Trinity County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Trinity County

$

Rent Burden

19.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,205

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Trinity County

Median home value is $110,100. Estimated monthly cost: $879 vs. your max of $1,205.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,663Needed: $32,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,663Needed: $26,100

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,663Needed: $25,623

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Trinity County, Texas?
Trinity County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $823/mo and a median home value of $110,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Trinity County?
The median gross rent in Trinity County is $823/mo. This is 15% below state average for Texas.
Is Trinity County affordable?
Trinity County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Trinity County's rent compare to the state average?
Trinity County's median rent of $823/mo is 15% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Trinity County?
The median home value in Trinity County, Texas is $110,100. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Trinity County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.