Cost of Living in Milam County, Texas

$948/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$168,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$948/mo
2% below state average
Median Home Value
$168,900
40% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Milam County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Milam County$948/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$948/mo
Median Gross Rent
$168,900
Median Home Value
$723/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Milam County ranks #2,405 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Milam County, Texas

Milam balances modest income with fair rents

Milam County's median household income of $59,076 trails the national average by 21%, yet its rent-to-income ratio of 19.3% exceeds the state average by just 1.2 percentage points. At $948 monthly rent—nearly matching the state median of $963—Milam offers accessible housing in a lower-income context.

Below-average income, average burden

Milam ranks in the lower half of Texas counties by income but maintains near-average housing burden ratios, suggesting stabilized local markets. The median home value of $168,900 reflects steady property values without rapid speculation or decline.

Affordable relative to central Texas

Milam's $948 rent is 20% cheaper than Montague County's $957 and significantly lower than rapidly growing central Texas counties like Williamson or Travis. Its income level ($59,076) sits between rural counties like Menard and more prosperous commuter communities, offering middle-ground housing economics.

Balanced dual housing market

Renters spend 19.3% of income on $948 rent, while homeowners allocate roughly 15% to $723 monthly ownership costs, creating strong homeownership incentives. This gap suggests renters might accelerate toward ownership, or that the rental market lags homeowner affordability.

Solid ground for Austin proximity

Milam County offers affordability while remaining within commutable distance of Austin's job market, making it ideal for cost-conscious workers seeking central Texas opportunity. Homeownership here builds equity faster than renting, given the favorable ownership-to-rent cost ratio.

Cost of Living Advisory: Milam County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Milam County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $948/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Milam County is $948/month, while owner costs run $723/month. Owning saves approximately $225/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,986/year. With a median household income of $59,076, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Milam County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Lamar County where rent averages $897/month, Milam County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Milam County

$

Rent Burden

19.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,378

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Milam County

Median home value is $168,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,348 vs. your max of $1,378.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,076Needed: $37,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,076Needed: $30,986

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,076Needed: $39,308

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Milam County, Texas?
Milam County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $948/mo and a median home value of $168,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Milam County?
The median gross rent in Milam County is $948/mo. This is 2% below state average for Texas.
Is Milam County affordable?
Milam County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Milam County's rent compare to the state average?
Milam County's median rent of $948/mo is 2% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Milam County?
The median home value in Milam County, Texas is $168,900. This is 40% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Milam County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.