Cost of Living in Crowley County, Colorado
At a Glance
How Crowley County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Crowley County ranks #1,403 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 45%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Crowley County, Colorado
Crowley faces above-average affordability stress
Crowley County's rent-to-income ratio of 24.6% exceeds the national average, meaning renters dedicate nearly one-quarter of earnings to rent. Combined with a below-average median income of $47,563, this eastern county faces real affordability pressure.
Above state average, high affordability stress
Crowley's 24.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks well above Colorado's state average of 20.2%, placing it among the state's least affordable counties. The median rent of $976 exceeds Colorado's median by $223, straining household budgets.
Pricier than Cheyenne, costlier than Conejos
Crowley's $976 median rent falls between Cheyenne ($862) and Chaffee ($1,514), but its lower income makes the burden more severe. Rent consumes 24.6% of income here versus just 15.3% in Cheyenne, despite only $114 more monthly rent.
Nearly one-quarter goes to rent
On a median household income of $47,563, Crowley renters spend $976 monthly—24.6% of earnings—competing with Chaffee County for the highest burden ratios. Homeowners spend 17.3% of income on ownership costs, making home-buying more attractive than renting.
Crowley offers lowest home values trade-off
This county's $106,700 median home values are among Colorado's lowest, making ownership the best path for relocators with modest down payments. However, rental affordability remains challenged, favoring those ready to buy.
Cost of Living Advisory: Crowley County
Affordability Verdict
Crowley County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $976/month representing approximately 24.6% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 36.0%.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Crowley County is $976/month, while owner costs run $685/month. Owning saves approximately $291/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,357/year. With a median household income of $47,563, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 36.0% of renter households in Crowley County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Crowley County sits 5% less expensive than Logan County ($1,027/month) in terms of median gross rent.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Crowley County
Rent Burden
24.6%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,110
per month
Owner Cost Burden
17.3%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Crowley County
Median home value is $106,700. Estimated monthly cost: $852 vs. your max of $1,110.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Crowley County, Colorado?
What is the median rent in Crowley County?
Is Crowley County affordable?
How does Crowley County's rent compare to the state average?