Cost of Living in Medina County, Texas

$1,091/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$220,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,091/mo
13% above state average
Median Home Value
$220,000
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Medina County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Medina County$1,091/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,091/mo
Median Gross Rent
$220,000
Median Home Value
$963/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Medina County ranks #2,775 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Medina County, Texas

Medina stays slightly below national norm

Medina County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.8% sits slightly below the state average of 18.1% and comfortably within the sustainable range, despite a median household income of $73,462 that's just 2% below the national average. At $1,091 per month, median rent is 13% above the state average, but higher incomes keep the burden manageable.

Middle of the pack in Texas

Medina County ranks as moderately affordable among Texas counties, with a median home value of $220,000 that reflects steady growth in the Hill Country region. The rent-to-income ratio of 17.8% puts it in the healthier half of Texas markets, with balanced housing demand and supply.

Hill Country affordability advantage

Compared to rapidly growing Blanco and Hays counties, Medina offers lower home values ($220,000 vs. $350,000+) while maintaining similar incomes and livability. Nearby Bexar County's sprawl drives higher prices, making Medina an attractive alternative for Austin-San Antonio commuters seeking affordability.

Balanced housing costs here

Renters spend about 17.8% of income on rent, while homeowners allocate roughly 16% to monthly ownership costs of $963. The two housing modes track closely in affordability, offering flexibility for both renters and buyers planning relocation.

Sweet spot for Hill Country living

Medina County appeals to families and remote workers seeking Hill Country character without the premium prices of nearby Blanco or Hays. Your income will stretch comfortably here, and proximity to Austin and San Antonio jobs keeps career options open.

Cost of Living Advisory: Medina County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Medina County is affordable. The median rent is $1,091/month against a median household income of $73,462, putting rent at 17.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,091/month rent versus $963/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $128/month cheaper — a 12% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,271/year. With a median household income of $73,462, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Medina County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Navarro County where rent averages $1,039/month, Medina County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Medina County

$

Rent Burden

17.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,714

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.7%

of gross income

The median home in Medina County may be a stretch

Median home value is $220,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,756 vs. your max of $1,714.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,462Needed: $43,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,462Needed: $41,271

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,462Needed: $51,200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Medina County, Texas?
Medina County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,091/mo and a median home value of $220,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Medina County?
The median gross rent in Medina County is $1,091/mo. This is 13% above state average for Texas.
Is Medina County affordable?
Medina County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Medina County's rent compare to the state average?
Medina County's median rent of $1,091/mo is 13% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Medina County?
The median home value in Medina County, Texas is $220,000. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Medina County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.