Affordability Rank
Hill County ranks #2,665 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 15%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Hill County, Texas
Hill County pulls ahead of national average
Hill County renters spend just 17.6% of income on rent, beating the national benchmark of around 15-16% but remaining very affordable. Despite median income ($63,147) falling short of the national median ($74,755), low rents keep housing accessible here.
Better than Texas on affordability
Hill County's 17.6% rent-to-income ratio outperforms Texas's 18.1% state average, landing it in the more affordable half of the state's counties. The $929 median rent sits just below the state average, reflecting a balanced rural-to-suburban economy.
Sweet spot between rural and affordable
Hill's $929 rent is cheaper than Henderson ($978), Hopkins ($1,038), and Hays ($1,417), and its 17.6% rent burden is the best among this group. Only Hemphill and Hockley rival Hill's affordability, both further from urban job markets.
Housing takes $1,730 monthly
Combined rent ($929) and owner costs ($801) total roughly $1,730 per month—about 27% of the $63,147 median income. This leaves renters and homeowners with breathing room compared to national and state averages.
Gateway to Hill Country affordability
Hill County offers a rare combination: proximity to Austin's job market, Central Texas lifestyle, and rent that stays under $1,000 monthly. If you're seeking mid-sized Texas living without mega-city prices, Hill's $163,100 median homes and 17.6% rent burden make strong sense.
Cost of Living Advisory: Hill County
Affordability Verdict
Housing in Hill County is affordable. The median rent is $929/month against a median household income of $63,147, putting rent at 17.7% of income.
Rent vs. Own
Renters in Hill County pay $929/month on average, compared to $801/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 14%.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,329/year. With a median household income of $63,147, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Hill County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Texas, Hill County is more affordable than Newton County by roughly 6% ($929/mo vs $877/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Hill County
Rent Burden
17.7%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,473
per month