Cost of Living in Goliad County, Texas

$724/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$724/mo
25% below state average
Median Home Value
$182,800
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Goliad County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Goliad County$724/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$724/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,800
Median Home Value
$654/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Goliad County ranks #1,466 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 47%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Goliad County, Texas

Goliad delivers genuine rent bargains

Goliad County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.6% sits well below Texas's state average of 18.1% and national norms, offering renters significant monthly relief. At $724 per month, median rent ranks among the lowest across these eight counties, providing exceptional value relative to the $59,556 median household income.

Highly affordable throughout Texas

Goliad ranks among Texas's most affordable counties for renters, with housing costs consuming a smaller share of income than typical. The combination of modest rent and moderate income creates genuine breathing room in household budgets.

Lowest rent among rural neighbors

Goliad's $724 monthly rent is the lowest in this cohort, undercutting Gaines ($788), Freestone ($844), and Frio ($1,006) substantially. Median home values of $182,800 pair sensibly with this affordable rental market, making Goliad a balanced option across both housing tenure types.

Both renters and owners gain value

Renters in Goliad spend just 14.6% of their $59,556 income on housing, the second-best ratio among all eight counties. Homeowners commit 13.1% to a median monthly cost of $654, creating rare affordability parity between tenure types.

Move here for balanced, true affordability

Goliad delivers the full package for cost-conscious relocators: the lowest rent in this group, affordable homeownership, and a genuine cost-of-living advantage. If you want both renting and buying options that won't strain your budget, Goliad deserves your attention.

Cost of Living Advisory: Goliad County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Goliad County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $724/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Goliad County pay $724/month on average, compared to $654/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,029/year. With a median household income of $59,556, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Goliad County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Goliad County sits 9% more expensive than Hudspeth County ($664/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Goliad County

$

Rent Burden

14.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,390

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.2%

of gross income

The median home in Goliad County may be a stretch

Median home value is $182,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,459 vs. your max of $1,390.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,556Needed: $28,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,556Needed: $28,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,556Needed: $42,543

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Goliad County, Texas?
Goliad County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $724/mo and a median home value of $182,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Goliad County?
The median gross rent in Goliad County is $724/mo. This is 25% below state average for Texas.
Is Goliad County affordable?
Goliad County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Goliad County's rent compare to the state average?
Goliad County's median rent of $724/mo is 25% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Goliad County?
The median home value in Goliad County, Texas is $182,800. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Goliad County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.