Cost of Living in Erath County, Texas

$1,134/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$251,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,134/mo
18% above state average
Median Home Value
$251,900
11% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Erath County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Erath County$1,134/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,134/mo
Median Gross Rent
$251,900
Median Home Value
$973/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Erath County ranks #2,652 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 16%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Erath County, Texas

Erath housing costs stretch incomes

Renters in Erath County spend 20.8% of their income on housing while earning $65,351, roughly 13% below the national median of $74,755. This above-average rent burden strains incomes that are already below the national average.

Above Texas average affordability strain

Erath County's 20.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Texas's 18.1% state average, and its $1,134 monthly rent is 18% above the state median of $963. The county ranks among Texas's less affordable options despite rural location.

Highest rent in rural peer group

Erath County's $1,134 rent is the highest among rural neighbors, though its $251,900 median home value sits between lower-cost counties and Ellis County's premium. This suggests growing suburban pressure from nearby metro areas.

Owners bear steeper burden than renters

Renters spend $1,134/month while homeowners pay $973/month against the $65,351 income, consuming roughly 21% of household earnings. Renters face particular pressure in this county, while buyers achieve better proportional affordability.

Buyers outperform renters here

Erath County rewards homeownership with median values of $251,900—reasonable for the region—while rental costs strain most budgets. If you're considering this area, prioritize saving for a down payment to access the buyer's advantage.

Cost of Living Advisory: Erath County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Erath County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,134/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Erath County is $1,134/month, while owner costs run $973/month. Owning saves approximately $161/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $45,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,700/year. With a median household income of $65,351, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Erath County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Jefferson County where rent averages $1,079/month, Erath County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Erath County

$

Rent Burden

20.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,525

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.9%

of gross income

The median home in Erath County may be a stretch

Median home value is $251,900. Estimated monthly cost: $2,011 vs. your max of $1,525.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,351Needed: $45,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,351Needed: $41,700

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,351Needed: $58,624

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Erath County, Texas?
Erath County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,134/mo and a median home value of $251,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Erath County?
The median gross rent in Erath County is $1,134/mo. This is 18% above state average for Texas.
Is Erath County affordable?
Erath County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Erath County's rent compare to the state average?
Erath County's median rent of $1,134/mo is 18% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Erath County?
The median home value in Erath County, Texas is $251,900. This is 11% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Erath County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.