Cost of Living in Cocke County, Tennessee

$787/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$141,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$787/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$141,800
50% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cocke County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cocke County$787/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$787/mo
Median Gross Rent
$141,800
Median Home Value
$575/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cocke County ranks #2,197 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 30%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cocke County, Tennessee

Cocke renters face tightest squeeze

Cocke County renters dedicate 19.5% of household income to rent—the second-highest ratio in our sample and well above the national average. With a median household income of $48,416 and median rent of $787, Cocke residents feel significant affordability pressure despite modest absolute rent levels.

Notably worse than Tennessee average

At 19.5%, Cocke's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Tennessee's state average of 17.6% by nearly 2 percentage points, signaling real affordability stress. The county's below-average household income combined with higher-than-average rent creates a challenging equation for renters here.

Rent creep in a rural county

Cocke's $787 median rent is higher than most rural peers like Carroll ($757), Chester ($714), and Clay ($546), yet the county's median income of $48,416 is among the lowest. This mismatch—higher housing costs meeting lower incomes—makes Cocke one of the least affordable options in this rural group.

Renters squeezed, owners stable

Cocke's median household earns $48,416 annually and pays $787 for rent or $575 for ownership, consuming 19.5% and 14.3% of gross income respectively. Homeowners fare better, but renters here commit a larger share of paychecks to housing than in nearly any other county in this sample.

Weigh rents carefully against income

Cocke County's scenic mountain location attracts newcomers, but renters should note the county's 19.5% rent-to-income ratio—the second-worst in our sample. If you're relocating here, prioritize purchasing a home or securing income above the county median; renting will consume a strain-level share of your paycheck.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cocke County

Affordability Verdict

Cocke County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $787/month representing approximately 19.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $787/month rent versus $575/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $212/month cheaper — a 27% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,643/year. With a median household income of $48,416, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Cocke County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Claiborne County where rent averages $736/month, Cocke County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cocke County

$

Rent Burden

19.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,130

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.3%

of gross income

The median home in Cocke County may be a stretch

Median home value is $141,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,132 vs. your max of $1,130.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,416Needed: $31,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,416Needed: $24,643

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,416Needed: $33,001

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cocke County, Tennessee?
Cocke County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $787/mo and a median home value of $141,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cocke County?
The median gross rent in Cocke County is $787/mo. This is 8% below state average for Tennessee.
Is Cocke County affordable?
Cocke County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cocke County's rent compare to the state average?
Cocke County's median rent of $787/mo is 8% below state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Cocke County?
The median home value in Cocke County, Tennessee is $141,800. This is 50% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cocke County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.