Cost of Living in Stephenson County, Illinois

$764/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$127,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$764/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$127,500
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Stephenson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Stephenson County$764/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$764/mo
Median Gross Rent
$127,500
Median Home Value
$877/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Stephenson County ranks #2,033 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Stephenson County, Illinois

Stephenson rents track national affordability

Stephenson County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.8% sits just above the national average of 14.7%, meaning renters here spend about the same share of their paycheck on housing as Americans nationwide. The county's median household income of $61,943 trails the national median by $12,812, yet lower rents of $764 per month keep affordability in balance.

Middle ground in Illinois affordability

At 14.8%, Stephenson County's rent-to-income ratio virtually matches Illinois's state average of 14.7%, placing it squarely in the middle of the state's affordability spectrum. With median rent of $764—about $73 below the state average—the county offers comparable housing costs without the premium prices of Chicago-area counties.

Neighboring counties show mixed costs

Stephenson sits between more affordable neighbors like Warren County (12.9% rent-to-income) and pricier peers like Tazewell County (14.1%). Stephenson's $764 rent falls between Warren's $694 and Tazewell's $898, reflecting a middle position in the region's housing market.

Housing claims roughly one-sixth of income

In Stephenson, renters spend about $764 monthly while homeowners pay $877—both affordable relative to the median household income of $61,943. Overall, housing costs consume roughly 15% of household income, leaving families reasonable breathing room for other expenses.

Consider Stephenson for stable housing costs

If you're weighing Illinois counties, Stephenson offers reliable affordability without the affordability crunch hitting nearby regions like Vermilion County. Compare its balanced rent-to-income ratio and median home values of $127,500 against your current housing burden to see if a move makes financial sense.

Cost of Living Advisory: Stephenson County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Stephenson County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $764/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $764/month rent versus $877/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $113/month cheaper — a 13% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,586/year. With a median household income of $61,943, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Stephenson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Saline County where rent averages $711/month, Stephenson County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Stephenson County

$

Rent Burden

14.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,445

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Stephenson County

Median home value is $127,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,018 vs. your max of $1,445.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,943Needed: $30,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,943Needed: $37,586

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,943Needed: $29,673

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Stephenson County, Illinois?
Stephenson County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $764/mo and a median home value of $127,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Stephenson County?
The median gross rent in Stephenson County is $764/mo. This is 9% below state average for Illinois.
Is Stephenson County affordable?
Stephenson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Stephenson County's rent compare to the state average?
Stephenson County's median rent of $764/mo is 9% below state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Stephenson County?
The median home value in Stephenson County, Illinois is $127,500. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Stephenson County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Stephenson County