Cost of Living in Campbell County, Tennessee

$715/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$169,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$715/mo
17% below state average
Median Home Value
$169,500
40% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Campbell County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Campbell County$715/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$715/mo
Median Gross Rent
$169,500
Median Home Value
$725/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Campbell County ranks #1,518 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Campbell County, Tennessee

Campbell balances low rent with affordability

Campbell County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.1% sits just above the national median, achieved despite a median household income of $50,260—33% below the US average of $74,755. The county's notably low $715 median rent is the key to maintaining near-national affordability norms.

Beats state average on affordability ratio

Campbell's 17.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks below Tennessee's 17.6% state average, making it one of the better-performing counties despite lower incomes. The $715 median rent substantially undercuts the state average of $860, reflecting a genuinely affordable market.

Cheapest rents, moderate home values

Campbell's $715 median rent is the lowest in this eight-county survey, beating Bledsoe ($779) and Benton ($788) by a clear margin. The $169,500 median home value is second-lowest, positioning Campbell as the region's rental affordability leader.

Homeownership costs exceed rent here

Campbell renters spend just 17.1% of their $50,260 income on $715 rent, but homeowners face steeper pressure at $725 monthly on the same income base. This reflects a market where renting offers genuine savings compared to buying, unusual in most US housing markets.

Best for renters seeking deep affordability

Campbell County delivers the region's cheapest rents at just $715 monthly and maintains below-average affordability ratios despite low incomes. Renters prioritizing housing cost minimization should seriously consider Campbell, though prospective homebuyers should explore neighboring counties with stronger ownership value.

Cost of Living Advisory: Campbell County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Campbell County is affordable. The median rent is $715/month against a median household income of $50,260, putting rent at 17.1% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $715/month rent versus $725/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $10/month cheaper — a 1% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,071/year. With a median household income of $50,260, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Campbell County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Campbell County sits 7% less expensive than Roane County ($767/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Campbell County

$

Rent Burden

17.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,173

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.3%

of gross income

The median home in Campbell County may be a stretch

Median home value is $169,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,353 vs. your max of $1,173.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,260Needed: $28,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,260Needed: $31,071

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,260Needed: $39,447

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Campbell County, Tennessee?
Campbell County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $715/mo and a median home value of $169,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Campbell County?
The median gross rent in Campbell County is $715/mo. This is 17% below state average for Tennessee.
Is Campbell County affordable?
Campbell County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Campbell County's rent compare to the state average?
Campbell County's median rent of $715/mo is 17% below state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Campbell County?
The median home value in Campbell County, Tennessee is $169,500. This is 40% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Campbell County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Campbell County