Cost of Living in Union County, Pennsylvania

$944/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$222,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$944/mo
2% below state average
Median Home Value
$222,900
21% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Union County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Union County$944/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$944/mo
Median Gross Rent
$222,900
Median Home Value
$1,057/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Union County ranks #1,098 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Union County, Pennsylvania

Union County: Above-Average Income, Affordability

Union County's median income of $72,894 runs close to the national average of $74,755, and its 15.5% rent-to-income ratio beats both state and national norms. Renters here spend $944/month—closer to Pennsylvania's state average—but earn enough to absorb the cost comfortably.

Union Leads Pennsylvania in Income-to-Housing

Union County ranks among Pennsylvania's most affordable counties relative to local incomes, with a 15.5% rent-to-income ratio that outpaces the state's 16.5% average. Its $72,894 median income is the highest among this county cluster, providing residents stronger purchasing power.

Premium Rents, Premium Incomes in Union

Union's $944 rent and $1,057 mortgage are among the region's highest, but they pair with the cluster's highest median income ($72,894). This makes Union attractive to professionals and established households seeking stronger local economic fundamentals.

Union: High Income Cushions High Costs

Union County residents earning $72,894 allocate 15.5% to rent ($944/month) or similar percentages to mortgages ($1,057/month), leaving 84%+ for other expenses. The county's stronger income base allows households to absorb housing costs while maintaining financial flexibility.

Union County for Affluent Relocators

If your income is near or above $72,000, Union County's stronger economy and moderate affordability ratios make it worth considering despite higher rents and home values ($222,900). Compare Union's economic stability against cheaper options to determine whether you're paying for genuine opportunity.

Cost of Living Advisory: Union County

Affordability Verdict

Union County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $944/month — about 15.5% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Union County pay $944/month on average, compared to $1,057/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 11%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,300/year. With a median household income of $72,894, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Union County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Snyder County where rent averages $890/month, Union County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Union County

$

Rent Burden

15.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,701

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

The median home in Union County may be a stretch

Median home value is $222,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,779 vs. your max of $1,701.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,894Needed: $37,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,894Needed: $45,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,894Needed: $51,875

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Union County, Pennsylvania?
Union County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $944/mo and a median home value of $222,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Union County?
The median gross rent in Union County is $944/mo. This is 2% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Union County affordable?
Union County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Union County's rent compare to the state average?
Union County's median rent of $944/mo is 2% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Union County?
The median home value in Union County, Pennsylvania is $222,900. This is 21% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Union County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.